"I waited for them for an hour today."

Translation:今天我等了他们一个小时。

January 12, 2018

14 Comments


StephanusG1

Can't I say '我今天。。。' instead of '今天我。。。'?

January 12, 2018

Lien56855

this is pretty inconsistent in this course, it would be nice to have more of an explanation of when the time needs to come before or after the subject - does anyone know if they're both correct or if there's some subtle difference between them? My native speaker friend says she changes depending on the situation but couldnt really explain why in english

January 27, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, the time and the subject can be reversed.

January 12, 2018

Lien56855

the examples throughout the course are inconsistent with this, could someone explain if there's some subtle difference? My native speaker friend said that she doesn't always say {time}{object} but couldn't really explain

January 28, 2018

MarkAlexPanin

Hello, my teacher said to me that if I want to emphasise the time of action then I should put time before the verb and if time doesn't matter much then I can put time before the object. But this rule doesn't work well in duolingo...

April 14, 2018

Punchabear1

You should be able to. It marked me wrong for the same thing.

August 16, 2018

Punchabear1

And then accepted it when I tried again. Qiguai.

August 16, 2018

Mitchelli13

To my understanding, mandarin language puts the focus of the sentence first. If the time is an equal importance to the subject or greater, the time comes first, as opposed to if the time is just a frame to the subject, subject first. Not that this is shown in Duolingo.

October 20, 2018

seabassman12

Could a correct answer also be 今天我等了一个小时他们 or is this not acceptable in this case?

May 5, 2018

rs_taylor

I tried this too, seems like it shoukd ve accepted but im not chinese

June 27, 2018

alessandrangela

In some exercises we are forced to put the time frame directly after the verb, but not here. Why? When I did that i was marked wrong.

January 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

Wait, isn’t duration supposed to come between the verb and the object?

September 8, 2018

wbeeman

我今天等了他们一个小时 was marked wrong. Duolingo is utterly inconsistent about the placement of subject and time adverbs. In some sentences 我今天 is correct, and in others 今天我 is considered correct. As I understand it the two are interchangeable, or at least in this course it appears to be the case. Simply randomly marking one or the other wrong with no explanation is merely frustrating.

November 28, 2018

CharlesE780046

Shouldn't this require a repeated verb for the time complement - 今天我等他们等了一个小时。?

August 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.