"Please check your luggage."

Translation:请检查一下你的行李。

January 12, 2018

11 Comments


em2283

How come qing ni jiancha xingli doesnt work?

January 12, 2018

Keith_APP

请你检查行李 is grammatically correct and I am quite sure you would be understood in a real life situation.

It is preferred to leave things implied in Chinese but only as long as there is little chance of creating confusion. When you pull away the attributive 你的 from the noun 行李, you cannot convey the specific meaning of whose luggage it is. Then you may be misunderstood as meaning luggage in general. Whether you can make this omission depends on the context.

一下 can be omitted too, but keeping it effectively makes the request softer and friendly.

January 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think that should be ok.

January 31, 2018

chaered

Missing the "your"?

February 26, 2018

CharlesE780046

I assume this means please examine your luggage not to give your luggage to the carrier for transport as would be the most common interpretation in American English?

June 4, 2019

MaynardHogg

I too noted the ambiguity. (Tons of practice trying to second-guess DL.)

Upon arrival, I would expect "examine" or "inspect."

Checked baggage is 托运行李; check-in, 值机.

August 4, 2019

Alison920660

The English translation doesn't really address the "一下“。 What do people think about, "Please check your luggage quickly" as a translation?

July 2, 2018

Keith_APP

You can, but sometimes it is not about the speed at all. e.g. 请您等一下can hardly be translated as Please wait quickly.
In most of the time, 一下 is referring to an action not being done thoroughly (without using full power, without paying full attention, without lasting a long time, without a large number of repetition, without doing it on a large number of objects, etc.) A (little) bit is often a good translation.

July 3, 2018

Alison920660

Hi Keith, thanks for sharing your thoughts. It could be a regional difference but here in the UK it's actually really common to say something like, "Please wait here quickly”. It refers not to the speed of the action itself but rather that it is of short duration. In terms of the example above about luggage, I just think it sounds a bit strange to say, "Please check your luggage a little bit.”

July 3, 2018

KX3.

It means "Please quickly/briefly check your luggage” or "Please check your luggage" but with a friendlier or less forceful tone than it would be without 一下.

October 5, 2018

wbeeman

What is the function of 一下 in this sentence. It isn't clear. I didn't use it, and the answer was accepted, but I couldn't account for it in the "correct answer."

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.