"Excuse me, where's our classroom?"

Translation:请问,我们的教室在哪儿?

January 12, 2018

4 Comments


Agabe15

Can I also write 请问,我们的教室是哪里?

January 12, 2018

Keith_APP

A little surprise for me too this sounds not very natural. Please stick to 在.

It is not wrong though and I would say it for some place I have never heard before and have no idea where on earth it is, e.g. 雷克雅未克是哪里?Where is Reykjavík?

For using 是, my question would be 我们的教室是哪一间?.

Another option is 我们的教室是在哪里的?.

January 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is also correct.

January 12, 2018

Cinnamon5230

That depends on whether you consider "classroom" as a place or as an object.

I agree with Keith. I usually treat classroom as an object. But the other way is not too wrong either.

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.