1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Frauen verändern die Welt."

"Frauen verändern die Welt."

Translation:Women change the world.

April 12, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alaashaw

verändern Vs ändern ??


Afterdark017

This one is really hard to explain, even for a native speaker. Therefore, I've taken examples from the German dictionary:

ändern

1a) to change something by adding, editing or deleting details, to modify a coat/a text, to change a course ("Das Flugzeug ändert seinen Kurs"), "Daran ist nichts zu ändern" (there's nothing you can do about it)

1b) to replace something with something else, to change its form, to change an opinion/view/tone, "you can't change old people" ("Alte Menschen kann man nicht ändern")

2) the weather/the situation changes (das Wetter/die Situation ändert sich)

verändern

1) to change the core or appearance, to remodel something (e.g. to change the world = die Welt verändern), "the beard changes his look significantly" ("Der Bart verändert sein Aussehen deutlich")

2) his facial expression changed abruptly (seine Miene/sein Ausdruck veränderte sich schlagartig), hardly anything's changed (es hat sich kaum etwas verändert), "you've changed!" ("Du hast dich aber verändert!"), ...

Sometimes they can be used interchangeably, and sometimes you just have to be able to 'feel' which one to use.


patteese

If a man were to "ändert" his beard (maybe by changing the style), would he "verändert" his appearance?


Afterdark017

"Er änderte seinen Bart, was sein Aussehen veränderte" (He changed his beard, which (in turn) changed his appearance) - Yes sounds okay.


Velvet42

So, ändert would be more individual, physical kinds of changes, whereas verändert would be more...conceptual...? Vielleicht?

Hmmm, okay, so when Duolingo uses the sample sentence "Das ändert Alles," would that be referring to, say, changing the color of the paint in a room? "That changes everything, that makes the whole room look different." And could one then say "Das verändert Alles" if one were referring to learning that a movie or book has a deeper message? "That changes everything, I see this (book or movie) in a whole different light now."


Afterdark017

I would say that sounds very good as an explanation, and I would use it in the same way.

It wouldn't be wrong to say "Das ändert alles" after realising the movie has a deeper meaning though. In the phrase "This changes everything", you could theoretically say either.


langwithduo

So are you essentially saying that in German where "änderen" is used, where in English you could but wouldn't really use "to change".

So basically one could just say:

änderen = to differ/to modify/to alter

ich änderne es = I differ/modify/alter it

verändern = to change/to transform

ich verändere es = I change/transform it

Right?


Afterdark017

Not 100%, as if the weather changes, you do use "change". (In German: Das Wetter ändert sich.) But yes, broadly speaking, it sounds about alright. Bear in mind that in some situations the two words may be used interchangeably.


langwithduo

I notice that in phrase "Das Wetter ändert sich", änderen is used reflexively because of sich. Does this only work with a reflexive component?

So could one then elaborate on my the earlier post above, and add like :

sich änderen = to change

Es ändert sich = It changes/It is changing


adikkkkj

Whats the difference between verändern and wechseln? They both means change


JcFernandez13

I would say that "verändern" refers to change or "alter the physical state of something" and wechseln is more like "trade" or "switch". Es häng von der Benutzung ab. Zum Beispiel:

Ich werde mein Geld in Dollars wechseln: I will exchange my money into dollars

Du hast dich sehr verändert : You have changed a lot

Wir wollen das Thema wechseln: We want to change the subject

Disclaimer: Neither english nor german is my native language, so maybe I'm wrong. If that's the case, then I'm sorry. I would appreciate a german or an american correcting this


ph516503

Is there any way to distinguish in German between "women" and "wives"? Both seem to use the same word.


Afterdark017

Well, you can usually tell from context. And if you can't, the word "Ehefrau"/"Ehefrauen" is used to make sure it's about wives, not women in general.

"Meine Frau" = my wife (whenever "Frau" is used with a possessive pronoun, it is supposed to mean wife)

"Die Frau" = if no other context given, this just means "the woman"

"Seine Frau/Die Frau von ihm" = his wife (possessive pronoun again)

"Frauen verändern die Welt" = this is about women in general, because nothing indicates that this is about wives

"Ehefrauen verändern die Welt" = now this means "wives change the world"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.