1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 남동생은 초등학생입니다."

" 남동생은 초등학생입니다."

Translation:My little brother is a primary school student.

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


PaulJones279857

The answer given was 'grade school student'. This is nonsensical. What is a grade school student? The answer should have been 'primary' or 'elementary'. I'm an English teacher and I don't understand this.


KarenKaise2

Grade school is a typically North American expression meaning elementary school. It is not nonsensical, it is just slightly colloquial and a little outdated.


Juan738101

In North America, "grade school" can mean anywhere from elementary to high school. The Korean here clearly means "elementary."


MiKomprenasVin

Yeah, I think of K-12 as "grade school".


avanade

It seems corrected now. :D


Juan738101

They still list "grade school" as a hint as of February 2020.


ryanckulp

i tried "is a primary school student" and it said "wrong." then i tried "is a elementary school student" and it corrected my "a" to "an" (good) except there is no "an" option available.


Mariam675031

Why not my younger brother?


asanggraeni

i had the audacity to wrtie boyfriend and was gonna see the reaction here but boy i read that wrong


TokyoPiglet

'an' elementary school...., not 'a' elementary school

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.