"我的姐姐不要留在家里。"

Translation:My older sister does not want to stay at home.

January 12, 2018

9 Comments


theShmuli

when to use 要 and when to use 'xiang' for 'want'?

March 19, 2018

richard711603

I have asked this same question on other test cases. So far I have not got an answer. I entered 不要 into a translator and got "don't", 不想 revealed "don't want to". So, as a beginner, I would think 不想 would be the one to use. It would help if they explained these types of differences.

March 20, 2018

Wulfgeri

要 can be translated as have to, but the usage of this word instead of want is not accepted. Why is that?

July 3, 2018

pokeballx21

需要 is have to, but 要 can have a vairety of meanings, such as 想要 is want to.

August 24, 2018

RobinThor

Why is "stay at home" translated as 留在家里 here, but as 留在家 in another sentence? Are both equally possible?

January 5, 2019

richard711603

It would help if they provide tips for vocabulary. For example; hovering over 家 shows ‘home’, then 里 shows 'in'. So a beginner would write 'stay in the house'. If you type 家里 into a translation tool it reveals 'home'. Therefor tips for these vocabulary combinations or combining the characters and revealing the desired word would be a great help.

March 18, 2018

Rozelyn-Claire

I thought places would always be after the noun and before the verb. Am I wrong? Also, is "我的姐姐在家里不要留." correct grammar-wise?

January 12, 2018

Keith_APP

Please make reference to the discussion here

comment/25531295

There are alternative views inside so I hope you won't get even more confused.

Adverbial phrases can come before or after the verb and it depends on the property of the verb IMHO.

January 12, 2018

Cinnamon5230

For my experience, it's better to consider 留在 as a fixed expression of "stay at". Changing the word order may confuse the listener.

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.