"我的姐姐不要留在家里。"

Translation:My older sister does not want to stay at home.

January 12, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arsa.khari

She will definitely catch the virus, or spread it


Wulfgeri

要 can be translated as have to, but the usage of this word instead of want is not accepted. Why is that?


theShmuli

when to use 要 and when to use 'xiang' for 'want'?


richard711603

I have asked this same question on other test cases. So far I have not got an answer. I entered 不要 into a translator and got "don't", 不想 revealed "don't want to". So, as a beginner, I would think 不想 would be the one to use. It would help if they explained these types of differences.


RobinThor

Why is "stay at home" translated as 留在家里 here, but as 留在家 in another sentence? Are both equally possible?


LeToan03

Why is "doesn't need to" not accepted?


khauzy

So 不要 here i think is actually wrong. Im currently on HSK 3 standard course and it states in HSK 2's textbook that the negative form of 要 is often 不想,likely because 不要 is also used as a command to tell someone not to do something else.


richard711603

It would help if they provide tips for vocabulary. For example; hovering over 家 shows ‘home’, then 里 shows 'in'. So a beginner would write 'stay in the house'. If you type 家里 into a translation tool it reveals 'home'. Therefor tips for these vocabulary combinations or combining the characters and revealing the desired word would be a great help.


DuDaoge

"...stay home" is rejected. I think it is an acceptable variation.


Sue982688

I believe that 留在家里 may be expressed in English as either 'stay at home' or 'stay in the house'. 2020 Mar requested to accept stay in house.


marc523635

How can I know that 要 means "want" here? I first translated this sentence to "my older sister must not stay home"


Leo859566

is 要 want or need make up your mind duolingo. if context then explain that


khauzy

要 has several uses in Chinese. It means both 'to want' and 'to need.' it's impossible for them to give context in this one sentence only examples, but in actual textbook dialogues, it's meaning is often much more clear.

For example: 要 for to want 男人:今晚你要吃什么? 女人:我不知道,你要吃日本菜还是中国菜?

要 for to need 姐姐:明天你想跟我一起出去玩吗? 弟弟:我不能,因为明天有考试,所以我要在家里学习啊。


John-8.

Marked wrong for dropping的。。。。?


John638603

for listening exercises you need to enter what's given in the audio. You can the 的 for translation exercises.


AlexanderUrso

What about 宅在家 ?


Alex179535

There is no way to distinguish between "does not want" and "should not" without context. Why not accept both?


Tematrilia1

It does not ccept : my older sister won't stay home....Why? Where is the "want to" part in the chinesse sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.