"她的嘴巴很小,很可爱。"

Translation:Her mouth is small and cute.

January 12, 2018

18 Comments


Pogosticksteve

I'm watchin you, owl...weirdo.

March 21, 2018

KeXi16

Her mouth is very small, very cute. <---should be acceptable.

January 22, 2018

Peter637785

It's annoying that Duolingo is inconsistent in its translation answers. Sometimes 很 + [adjective] is translated as 'very [adjective]', sometimes it's just translated as '[adjective]'. This means that answers are often marked as wrong when they are in fact correct.

March 11, 2018

LiamFlanag

Agree, this is so frustrating sometimes!

September 27, 2018

ThieumL

You people just do not understand when it should be translated and when it shouldn't. That's because you keep chatting at the back of the classroom instead of listening to prof. Duo!! When 很 links a noun and an adjective (as in 嘴巴很小), it works as a verb (usually translated by "to be"), not as an intensifier. Basically, if you can't remove 很 from a sentence, it means it is a verb and that it should therefore be translated by "to be": Her mouth is small. If you can remove 很 from a sentence, it means it is working as an intensifier and you can translate as such. E.g. 她(很)喜欢玩游戏 She likes playing games (very much / a lot).

October 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Thank you, acting Duo Assistant, for the superb explanation.

    January 6, 2019

RobMcConeg

    Poor explanation. Duo is inconsistent in the translation of the 很 when it is used with a stative verb.

    February 4, 2019

ChaosScroll

    creeppi

    March 19, 2018

Daniela973821

    I'm super super annoyed with the translations, they've already used 又 with an example in previous sentences and then they do a super confusing sentence like this one?

    "她的嘴巴又小又可爱" Should be the answer for that translation. The correct translation for the characters should be "Her mouth is very small, so cute!"

    June 5, 2018

RobinThor

    What about "Her mouth is small. It is cute."?

    February 26, 2019

babybish

    What's with the "very"? Sometimes you want it, sometimes you don't.

    February 28, 2018

Tim728458

    I don't think there's anything wrong with it. This is just translated kind of poorly.

    March 6, 2018

rpulurian

    As far as I can tell, adjectives in Chinese usually require an adverb when used as predicates. For example, 我高兴 (I'm happy) sounds funny, so an adverb like 很 is usually required, as in 我很高兴 (I'm [very] happy). Other examples are 我不高兴 (I'm not happy) and 我非常高兴 (I'm very happy). As far as I can tell, when 很 is used in these cases, it's more or less to satisfy a grammatical requirement to make the sentence less awkward, and it takes on a very weak meaning. In other words, it doesn't necessarily mean 'very' when used in this case. I guess for that, one would use 非常 instead of 很.

    That said, I still think it 'Her mouth is very small and very cute' should be accepted. Either that or provide an explanation when 很 is taught for the first time.

    March 23, 2018

Cat722536

    I don't like the comma splice. Why can't you say, "她的嘴巴又小又可爱" or "她的嘴巴很小和(很)可爱" ?

    August 13, 2018

DebbieJust

    What's wrong with little?

    April 10, 2018

mcs12345678910

    This is a really creepy sentence. If i heard some one say this I would be getting away from them fast.

    February 1, 2019

jamtintraders

    ergh... creepy

    July 15, 2018

Kristen490616

    her mouth is so small, it's so cute <this should work.

    January 12, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.