"Store"

Translation:가게

January 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulJonesOz

Why not 서점?


Staszek456

Maybe you meant 상점? This indeed means 'shop'.


oee16

Thanks Staszek. That's the word I was thinking of 'cos 상점 카드 = storecard.


UltimetaSy

서= book 점= store


nleconte

That's a bookstore...


ph.R0qUrw

책 also describe the meaning of book. What are all of you thinking about it?


oee16

서점 is the hanja (sino korean) word for bookstore where 서 comes from 도서 & stands for printed materials or books; and 점, store or shop.

The equivalent in pure Korean language is: 책가게 or 책방

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.