"The cooks eat the chickens."

Translation:I cuochi mangiano i polli.

March 18, 2013

12 Comments


Wichito390

Why I can't say "Cuochi mangiano I polli", it has to carry the article compulsory?

January 19, 2014

penguian

What is wrong with "Le cuoche" if the cooks are all female?

March 18, 2013

marziotta

It should be accepted, please report it. :)

March 18, 2013

NJtheSTQ

The word cuoco is masculine. Ypou

July 10, 2014

teenydylan17

Really confused I put gli?Someone please help me!!!

February 2, 2014

maljica

You put gli only when you have word with letters like a,e,i,o,u :)

February 3, 2014

Racile

Why we can't say cuochi mangiano i polli?

May 19, 2014

isabbertolli

I don't understand the difference between "i cuochi" and "le cuoche", why "i cuoche" is wrong? can someone please explain? thanks

October 17, 2013

annzabaldo

When it's not specifically female then the masculine is always the default.

October 30, 2013

Qathar

because the article "i" is masculine plural, feminine plural is "le", so "i cuoche" is wrong (it should be "le cuoche")

January 17, 2014

maljica

I cuochi is masculine, i is for masculine only, you don't have something like i ragazze

February 1, 2014

colbymenning

Why is the "i" in front of conchi necessary? Conchi = the cooks. (m) and le conche (f) is plural. But the conchi is male and conche is female cooks. Have no idea why , when adding "the" in some questions is wrong and in this example it is necessary.

May 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.