1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cooks eat the chickens."

"The cooks eat the chickens."

Translation:I cuochi mangiano i polli.

March 18, 2013

12 Comments


Wichito390

Why I can't say "Cuochi mangiano I polli", it has to carry the article compulsory?


penguian

What is wrong with "Le cuoche" if the cooks are all female?


marziotta

It should be accepted, please report it. :)


CaliforniaNorma

The word cuoco is masculine. Ypou


Ellieexwilson

Really confused I put gli?Someone please help me!!!


maljica

You put gli only when you have word with letters like a,e,i,o,u :)


Racile

Why we can't say cuochi mangiano i polli?


isabbertolli

I don't understand the difference between "i cuochi" and "le cuoche", why "i cuoche" is wrong? can someone please explain? thanks


annzabaldo

When it's not specifically female then the masculine is always the default.


Qathar

because the article "i" is masculine plural, feminine plural is "le", so "i cuoche" is wrong (it should be "le cuoche")


maljica

I cuochi is masculine, i is for masculine only, you don't have something like i ragazze


colbymenning

Why is the "i" in front of conchi necessary? Conchi = the cooks. (m) and le conche (f) is plural. But the conchi is male and conche is female cooks. Have no idea why , when adding "the" in some questions is wrong and in this example it is necessary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.