"Duo is not a mammal, but a bird."

Translation:Duo ist kein Säugetier, sondern ein Vogel.

January 12, 2018

3 Comments


Hof258030

I tried "aber" instead of "sondern" but it was not accepted. What is the difference in use/meaning?

January 12, 2018

Abendbrot

Both "aber" and "sondern" are used to show a contrast. In case there is a real incompatibility like "Säugetier" and "Vogel" we use "sondern".

Examples:

  • Das Ei ist nicht weiß sondern braun.
  • Die Person ist kein Mann sondern eine Frau.
  • Das Ei ist nicht weiß aber groß.
  • Die Person ist kein Mann, aber die Person ist stark.
January 12, 2018

jetorres2

Danke für deine antwort.

November 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.