1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo is not a mammal, but a b…

"Duo is not a mammal, but a bird."

Translation:Duo ist kein Säugetier, sondern ein Vogel.

January 12, 2018

5 Comments


Hof258030

I tried "aber" instead of "sondern" but it was not accepted. What is the difference in use/meaning?


Abendbrot

Both "aber" and "sondern" are used to show a contrast. In case there is a real incompatibility like "Säugetier" and "Vogel" we use "sondern".

Examples:

  • Das Ei ist nicht weiß sondern braun.
  • Die Person ist kein Mann sondern eine Frau.
  • Das Ei ist nicht weiß aber groß.
  • Die Person ist kein Mann, aber die Person ist stark.

jetorres2

Danke für deine antwort.


Sheila351374

Why not 'einen' Vogel?


glemco

Sein requires nominative on both sides

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.