"저는 현금으로 지불하고 싶어요."

Translation:I want to pay in cash.

January 12, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceAndWar208

The Sino-Korean words used in this sentence: 현금 (現金) 지불 (支拂)

現 (나타날 현, 지금 현, 옥빛 현):appear, manifest, become visible

金 (쇠 금) :gold; metals in general; money

支 (가를 지) :disperse, pay; support; branch

拂 (떨칠 불) : shake off

"shaking off the gold (money) that manifested itself in the current moment by paying"


andrea09950995

Difference between 계산하다 and 지불하다? From what I have understood, both mean "to pay" right?


josueetcom

계산하다 is used more frequently but it also has some other meanings, mainly centered around calculating/estimating. I suggest comparing them on Naver for more details/examples:

'계산하다': Naver English-Korean Dictionary https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/koen/8ac8989ec7b347cd828b936deeffe2a7

'지불하다': Naver English-Korean Dictionary https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/koen/4237cae4f47044868e498489fb06d552


tolzyfresh

I feel I am going to forget this word


YW7k14

But it's just a feeling it probably isnt real


JosieCrane

I wanted to know the difference between 지불하다 and 내다 and I read that 내다 is less formal, if that's interesting/helpful to anyone, or if any natives can confirm https://hinative.com/ko/questions/6742818


PaulJonesOz

I put- I want to pay by cash


natespinheiro

I don't understand the 하고 tho


UltimetaSy

지불= noun. Payment, 지불하다= verb. To pay, 고 싶다= want to verb, 지불하고 싶어요 = want to pay.


ThomasWelc4

When you were a beginner, as am I, did you mentally go through the process you just described each time you spoke, or did you simply memorize each words cfinal onjugated form?


nleconte

Not that you asked me, but as a beginner, I used to learn a lot of unconjugated verbs (along with any kind of vocabulary actually), on Memrise mostly. It ends up being beneficial in the long term (as I am able to recognize a lot of words now), but maybe not the best use of my time in hindsight. I am still working with Memrise for vocabulary drills, but now I learn sentence chunks or complete sentences (mostly the ones I encounter during my Italki sessions). That way, I am able to quickly blurt out sentences with context (and associated conjugation).

So that would be my advice, focus on sentences with conjugated chunks rather than single unconjugated verbs. However, the mental process he is describing is still very useful and I go through it often when building my own sentences from scratch.


YW7k14

How generous of you


Staffan431948

I like to pay in cash was not accepted. Reported.


YW7k14

Because "like" is 좋아(요)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.