"저는 현금으로 지불하고 싶어요."

Translation:I want to pay in cash.

January 12, 2018

6 Comments


PaulJones279857

I put- I want to pay by cash

January 12, 2018

natespinheiro

I don't understand the 하고 tho

January 14, 2018

UltimetaSy

지불= noun. Payment, 지불하다= verb. To pay, 고 싶다= want to verb, 지불하고 싶어요 = want to pay.

January 20, 2018

ThomasWelc4

When you were a beginner, as am I, did you mentally go through the process you just described each time you spoke, or did you simply memorize each words cfinal onjugated form?

March 1, 2018

nleconte

Not that you asked me, but as a beginner, I used to learn a lot of unconjugated verbs (along with any kind of vocabulary actually), on Memrise mostly. It ends up being beneficial in the long term (as I am able to recognize a lot of words now), but maybe not the best use of my time in hindsight. I am still working with Memrise for vocabulary drills, but now I learn sentence chunks or complete sentences (mostly the ones I encounter during my Italki sessions). That way, I am able to quickly blurt out sentences with context (and associated conjugation).

So that would be my advice, focus on sentences with conjugated chunks rather than single unconjugated verbs. However, the mental process he is describing is still very useful and I go through it often when building my own sentences from scratch.

March 1, 2018

Staffan431948

I like to pay in cash was not accepted. Reported.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.