Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen spreekt Engels."

Translation:The boy speaks English.

8 months ago

6 Comments


m8Ulz1Up

De jongen is for a boy or the boys?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • jongen = singular = boy
  • jongens = plural = boys
8 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

The boy is speaking English? Like as an other option?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, that's correct too.

1 month ago

Machine529339

I struggle a lot with how to pronunce 'Engels' To me the voice sounds like 'Enelch' but as it is a computer voice I dont know if its correct

1 month ago

_A.l.i_

Confronting the same confusion To make it even more confusing, the 's' at the end is pronounced differently in the following website:

https://forvo.com/word/engels/#nl

4 weeks ago