"De jongen spreekt Engels."

Translation:The boy speaks English.

1 year ago

8 Comments


m8Ulz1Up

De jongen is for a boy or the boys?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod
  • jongen = singular = boy
  • jongens = plural = boys
1 year ago

Shaun_Hasting88.

The boy is speaking English? Like as an other option?

7 months ago

MentalPinball

Yes, that's correct too.

6 months ago

Machine529339

I struggle a lot with how to pronunce 'Engels' To me the voice sounds like 'Enelch' but as it is a computer voice I dont know if its correct

5 months ago

_A.l.i_

Confronting the same confusion To make it even more confusing, the 's' at the end is pronounced differently in the following website:

https://forvo.com/word/engels/#nl

5 months ago

Jacques439990

You've got to pronounce the g, somehow as in "glue"

2 months ago

uginijoj679

The boys speak English ( plural not singular)

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.