"My cat died yesterday."

Translation:我的猫昨天死了。

January 12, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AussieCrisp

昨天我的猫死了,为什么是错的?


KX3.

不是不对,只是句子的重点不一样。


schlaager_head

That's weird, I've always been taught that the time comes first


NasuSamaruk0

In fact, time can be positioned either in the beginning or after the subject. So there are two ways of forming the sentence with time location.


Gabrielle145359

Time point (not time duration) cam come either before or after the subject.


bipolar_night

My cat is sick now and I am triggered by this example


XoPandagal4

I was thinking of my sweet baby boy cat who is a senior and has a life threatening condition he has to take medicine for. :(


tyewang

昨天我的猫死了 should be accepted.


XoPandagal4

Accepted February 13, 2021


laszlo914063

"Wo mao...." was not accepted. Why?


Sanna440

Pets are not considered as intimate enough to drop the 的, is what I have heard


Malorie561959

My cat won't die :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.