1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My cat died yesterday."

"My cat died yesterday."

Translation:我的猫昨天死了。

January 12, 2018

8 Comments


AussieCrisp

昨天我的猫死了,为什么是错的?


KX3.

不是不对,只是句子的重点不一样。


schlaager_head

That's weird, I've always been taught that the time comes first


NasuSamaruk0

In fact, time can be positioned either in the beginning or after the subject. So there are two ways of forming the sentence with time location.


Gabrielle145359

Time point (not time duration) cam come either before or after the subject.


tyewang

昨天我的猫死了 should be accepted.


laszlo914063

"Wo mao...." was not accepted. Why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.