"My cat died yesterday."

Translation:我的猫昨天死了。

January 12, 2018

8 Comments


AussieCrisp

昨天我的猫死了,为什么是错的?

January 28, 2018

KX3.

不是不对,只是句子的重点不一样。

September 25, 2018

schlaager_head

That's weird, I've always been taught that the time comes first

January 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

In fact, time can be positioned either in the beginning or after the subject. So there are two ways of forming the sentence with time location.

January 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Time point (not time duration) cam come either before or after the subject.

January 21, 2018

tyewang

昨天我的猫死了 should be accepted.

February 23, 2018

Erikku15

I think 我的貓昨天過去了 sounda nicer my cat passed away yesterday

March 9, 2018

nashih

過失了

March 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.