"I have to report to my boss on my work every month."

Translation:我每个月都要向老板汇报工作。

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


624qCWL9

都 is not actually necessary here, is it

January 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, you are right. However, depending on the context/conversation, the sentence becomes less specific.

If the sentence excludes 都, then "every month" is being specified generally. It does not exactly indicate that the subject is doing the job all these times. Otherwise, the subject does the job "every single month".

January 13, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Not necessarily here, but in many cases it will be, as 每...都/也... works as a set pairing with both halves required, similar to "neither...nor..." in English.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

If I use the word order 我要每个月... does that change the meaning, make it ungrammatical, or is it also acceptable?

February 18, 2018

Mr.rM

It is also correct. The change is not substantial.

February 20, 2018

DMd619327

Hm... Does this change slightly shift the focus? I mean, the adverb applies to the verb it follows. So in case of ...要每个月... we just describe the routine, "I need to submit monthly reports", whereas with ...每个月要... we rather demonstrate our attitude to the event, like "every month I have to submit the [damned] reports!" Or am I seeing too much here?

March 25, 2019

Mr.rM

Without context it is impossible to tell where the real emphasis is for these two normal sentences. For example, both of them can be naturally followed by 还要… (“also have to …”).

  • 我每个月要向老板汇报工作,还要(每个月).跟.客户.联系。 (maybe both tasks are monthly)
  • 我要每个月向老板汇报工作,还要(每个月).跟.客户.联系。 (maybe both tasks are monthly)
  • 我每个月要向老板汇报工作,还要(每个月)给他.清理.一次.电脑。 (more likely a complaint than the two sentences above)
  • 我要每个月向老板汇报工作,还要(每个月)给他.清理.一次.电脑。 (ditto)
March 25, 2019

Dono.1802

Can't I say 我都要每个月向老板汇报工作?

March 19, 2018

Mr.rM

Not sure, but it sounds rather casual to me. It is like omitting the preceding sentence, e.g. “不管怎样… (Anyway …)”.

It also sounds like “Even I have to …” if the context is not clear enough.

March 20, 2018

N.Mai

Doesn't 报告 also means "report"? Why can't I use it here?

December 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.