1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have to report to my boss …

"I have to report to my boss on my work every month."

Translation:我每个月都要向老板汇报工作。

January 12, 2018

15 Comments


DMd619327

I used 给 instead of 向 and got marked wrong. Is 向 the only acceptable preposition here, or are there any other options (like, say, 对)?


624qCWL9

都 is not actually necessary here, is it


WillowsofXihu

Not necessarily here, but in many cases it will be, as 每...都/也... works as a set pairing with both halves required, similar to "neither...nor..." in English.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, you are right. However, depending on the context/conversation, the sentence becomes less specific.

If the sentence excludes 都, then "every month" is being specified generally. It does not exactly indicate that the subject is doing the job all these times. Otherwise, the subject does the job "every single month".


hippietrail

If I use the word order 我要每个月... does that change the meaning, make it ungrammatical, or is it also acceptable?


Junichi.H

Is it wrong to say 每个月都 before the subject like 每个月都我要向老板汇报工作?


Gabrielle145359

都 needs to come right before the verb. However, you could say 每个月我都要...


N.Mai

Doesn't 报告 also means "report"? Why can't I use it here?


mendosi

Yes, you can also say 報告 here, it may have been added recently. 我每個月都要向老闆報告工作。


Dono.1802

Can't I say 我都要每个月向老板汇报工作?


Gabrielle145359

I think that 每个月 needs to come somewhere before 都.


AlexSchmid866067

Is putting "wo" between "dou" and "yao" not okay in this case? It was marked wrong, but i thought subject could come before or after time.


Gabrielle145359

The issue is that 都 needs to come right before the verb.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.