"I have to report to my boss on my work every month."

Translation:我每个月都要向老板汇报工作。

January 12, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DMd619327

I used 给 instead of 向 and got marked wrong. Is 向 the only acceptable preposition here, or are there any other options (like, say, 对)?


Junichi.H

Is it wrong to say 每个月都 before the subject like 每个月都我要向老板汇报工作?


Gabrielle145359

都 needs to come right before the verb. However, you could say 每个月我都要...


624qCWL9

都 is not actually necessary here, is it


WillowsofXihu

Not necessarily here, but in many cases it will be, as 每...都/也... works as a set pairing with both halves required, similar to "neither...nor..." in English.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, you are right. However, depending on the context/conversation, the sentence becomes less specific.

If the sentence excludes 都, then "every month" is being specified generally. It does not exactly indicate that the subject is doing the job all these times. Otherwise, the subject does the job "every single month".


hippietrail

If I use the word order 我要每个月... does that change the meaning, make it ungrammatical, or is it also acceptable?


N.Mai

Doesn't 报告 also means "report"? Why can't I use it here?


mendosi

Yes, you can also say 報告 here, it may have been added recently. 我每個月都要向老闆報告工作。


Dono.1802

Can't I say 我都要每个月向老板汇报工作?


Gabrielle145359

I think that 每个月 needs to come somewhere before 都.


Crabhammer84

Is putting "wo" between "dou" and "yao" not okay in this case? It was marked wrong, but i thought subject could come before or after time.


Gabrielle145359

The issue is that 都 needs to come right before the verb.


Naoyusimi

One lesson "report" is 报告 and now it's


Naoyusimi

Wasn't finished. In one lesson "report" is 报告 and in this one it's 汇报。 I don't understand why it changed.


Goddewyn

Both mean report. I believe 报告is more used as a noun e.g. 写一个报吿 : to write a report, whereas 汇报 is more used as a verb, as in this case.


CinnamonTe1

I used a different sentence structure and it wasn't accepted.

我每个月向老板都要汇报工作。

Should this sentence be accepted? If not, why?


Bapkates

Would '我每个月要向我的老板工作报告' be accurate too?


Goddewyn

工作报告 is more like "work report" which is a noun, and so is unlikely to be right. However I believe you can certainly say either ...向我的老板作工作报告, which supposedly means giving a less formal verbal presentation, or ...向我的老板做工作报告, which means going through a more complex process of reporting to the boss.


tructpmt

Why is it not 我每个月都要跟我的老板汇报工作?


Goddewyn

My guess is 跟 is more like "with", whereas 向 means "to" in this context. So you can say "discuss work with the boss" : 跟老板讨论工作, but for "report to the boss on my work", you need to use 向, not 跟.


mendosi

Yes, I'd agree with Goddewyn. Although you could use 跟, and you'll find results for such a phrase if you search for it, it's more common and correct to say that you're reporting to (向) your boss, nor reporting with (跟) your boss.

For interest, here's an example from a blog post on 大人學 (a professional development company): (I highlighted the relevant words)

沒想到,這個自動性也推動了後來–跟–董事長直接–匯報–的機會!


Nochoisu350549

Why can't 每个月都 come before 我?


Goddewyn

I think 都 needs to be applied to the subject and comes after it. In this case 我 is the subject, not 每个月. So you can't have 都 before 我. You should be able to say 每个月我都... or 我每个月都...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.