"This dictionary app is good."

Translation:这个词典应用很好。

January 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AussieCrisp

No one says "应用" ever. Maybe replace it with "A.P.P."?


DariusLee3

Or 應用程式? Although, yes, the Chinese word is only there for when you want the Chinese of APP, not in actual conversation


Revolutionnaire

I've heard many Chinese people say 软件 for app, never 应用


[deactivated user]

    As both 词典 and "app" are used here, is 个 the best measure word, or is it just being used as a generic default?


StephanusG1

    I was wondering the same thing. Can we say 这本?


Gabrielle145359

    I think it is best to use 个 because the actual noun here is 应用. If we were just talking about dictionaries in general I would use 本 (the measure word for books). I am not a native speaker, though.


chetlin

    I think it goes with whatever the last thing is (in this case 应用), similar to if you have a long German word of nouns attached to each other, the article you use matches the gender of the last noun.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.