1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Další den, další lež."

"Další den, další lež."

Translation:Another day, another lie.

January 12, 2018

8 Comments


AlanTurgutoglu

why do this and the previous' lessons' sentences look like CNN headlines?


fehrerdef

because Duolingo seems to be up to date :-)


David383444

is all of Czechia this obsessed with US politics?


VladaFu

Nothing in the sentence specifies it to be in the US. Nor do any other of our sentences I am aware of. Even if it is about "the president", nothing specifies it is the US one. Why not, for example, the Czech one?


Franta540714

ano, jejich president take je blbec, ale nema zadny vliv na rozdil od Tlusteho Donnie!


mkljczk

‘Zeď nic nevyřeší’ and non-political ‘Žluté vlasy se k oranžové tváří nehodí’ just a few lessons before…


Daku_

Proč nemůže být next day next lie? Děkuji


fehrerdef

Because "next" is not "další", but "příští".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.