"The student turns the chair."

Translation:학생이 의자를 돌려요.

January 12, 2018

4 Comments


EEdLoh

I'm still struggling to fully understand 이/가 and 은/는. Is this a sentence where they are interchangeable?

January 12, 2018

Staffan431948

This is confusing. The koreanverb.app has both 돌다 and 돌리다 both meaning to turn. If that's correct DL should allow both.

September 23, 2018

McPwny

this is a passive/active verb pair. 돌다 is the passive and 돌리다 the active. note the particles;
-저는 공을 돌려요 i turn the ball
------공이 돌아요 the ball turns

September 27, 2018

starkid1009

Why isn't "학생이 의자를 돌려줍니다." accepted here? Isn't that just the same sentence in formal form?

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.