1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč se staráš o strýcova zv…

"Proč se staráš o strýcova zvířata ty?"

Translation:Why are you taking care of your uncle's animals?

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


JBHayven

Is the sentence neutral in terms of emphasis or does it stress the word "ty"? (Why is it you who is taking care of your uncle’s animals?)


VladaFu

It does stress the word "ty" in the way you write.


Praha2017

I think it doesn't have to be necessarily 'your uncle's animals', but it also could be 'our uncle's animals' (when talking to my brother ....)


Pollyhs

Why are you taking care of your uncle's animals? "Proč se staráš o strýcova zvířata ty?"

Is it the same translation for ... my uncle's animals: our uncle's animals and if I am talking to my sibling then just ... uncle's animals?


BugsBunny1211

Why are you taking care of "our" uncle's animals


stLOir

Would it be strange to use this sentence to say :"Why are you taking care of my uncle´s animals"?


VladaFu

In the right context it should work. Was it not accepted or anything?


stLOir

Thanks, I was just thinking about it after typing in the standard answer


DavidMills574753

If we don't know whose uncle's animals are being taken care of, then "Why are you taking care of uncle's animals" should be accepted, which it was not.


BoneheadBass

Speculating here, but my thought would be that it's "YOUR uncle's animals" because strýcova is a possessive adjective and it is "you" of whom the question is asked. If I'm wrong, I'm sure someone will clear it up! And maybe your answer will be added.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.