"Onde fica o aeroporto?"

Translation:Where is the airport?

March 18, 2013

5 Comments


dammcc

Why is "Aonde fica o aeroporto?" wrong? I'm not sure when to use Onde or Aonde?

May 13, 2017

PabloB.1

There is a subtle diffference between onde and aonde.

A) Onde: it indicates places, localization, state and/or permanence. You will use it with verbs like estar, morar, ficar, colocar and others.

B) Aonde: it indicates places and/or localization giving the idea of movement (the a gives this idea when attached to onde). You will use it with verbs like ir, chegar, dirigir and others.

A.1) Aonde você vai?

B.1) Para saber aonde vou, primeiramente preciso saber onde estou.

A.2) Aonde você levou meu celular?

B.2) Levei-o aonde você me pediu.

A.3) Onde você deixou meu celular?

B.3) Deixei-o onde você me pediu.

August 27, 2018

emeyr

Excellent! Perhaps you could help out the programmers at DL add some context to the many free-floating and unhelpful sentences their software provides.

November 18, 2018

slearch

Can one say "Onde esta o aeroporto" or "Onde e o aeroporto"? Or should you use "fica" when asking where places are?

March 18, 2013

Paulenrique

The first one is incorrect, but the second one is right. for further information and to know the reason why, check this out: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233887

March 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.