Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We kunnen er niets mee doen."

Translation:We cannot do anything with it.

8 months ago

10 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Why is "We can do nothing with it" counted as wrong? Surely "niets" means "nothing" and "iets" means "anything", and besides, in English "do nothing" means the same as "not do anything" in a context like this.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"We can do nothing with it" is an accepted answer. Please use the report function if an answer is rejected or take a screenshot and post a link it here.

If it was a multiple choice question all correct answers have to be selected.

8 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Does the 'niets' have to go inbetween ermee in this sentence? How do i know when to split it?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It is most natural to write "er niets mee" in this case. However, "niets ermee" is also correct.

7 months ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Is it correct but unnatural? Or simply less used?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Simply less used, I would say. "Er niets mee" has 100x as many Google results as "niets ermee" (300k vs 3k).

3 months ago

Klapanciusz
Klapanciusz

What about "We cannot do anything about it"? (marked as incorrect)

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be: "We kunnen er niets aan doen."

Prepositions are finicky.

3 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

where does the 'anything' come from? I though it was 'we can't do with it'

4 weeks ago

micduda
micdudaPlus

'Niets' does the job of 'anything' here. "We can it nothing with do" is nonsense, but you can maybe see how 'nothing' does the work of 'anything' in the EN sentence.

4 days ago