1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Actually the boy is asleep."

"Actually the boy is asleep."

Translation:Drīvose taoba ēdrus.

January 12, 2018

5 Comments


AndrewSuda

What is the difference between drīvose and drēji?


KevinSayre

Actually vs truly


-Artlhy-

Why not "Drīvose taoba ēdrus issi."?


BeataSchle1

Ēdrus means is sleeping. Put in a issi and the meaning is 'is sleeping is'


LikeTheDog

Because High Valyrian don't use "is/are" in that way, like english does.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.