1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你会用筷子吗?"

"你会用筷子吗?"

Translation:Can you use chopsticks?

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


carpiediem

How do you differentiate from, "will you use chopsticks?"


Keith_APP

You can't tell actually.

The meaning can only be told with a context.

(A) I ask you when we are at the table about to start a Chinese style meal --- This means "Are you able to?"

(B) You ask me when we are discussing what utensil I would use when eating western food --- This means "Will" or "Would". (FYI I did have eaten an ham and egg sandwich with chopsticks yesterday so I didn't need to touch it with my fingers, heehee)

In the case of (A), if I say it in English "Can you use chopsticks?" it may also mean a request not to use other utensils. The Chinese sentence somehow does not have such meaning.


DariusLee3

If you want to be specific as the speaker, use 你能用筷子嗎 to ask if someone knows how to use them


Karoliina765050

The point was, whether the DL's Chinese sentence specifies whether to use 'can' or 'will', since 会 can mean both and without context you cannot tell.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

Will you use chopsticks?

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported.


nich227

能 is a telltale way of saying "ability to"


carpiediem

Sure, but I was shown 你会用筷子吗? and answered with "will." I wasn't sure if I had made a mistake or if (as seems to be the case) that Duolingo needed to add additional acceptable answers.


Tatonka71

Would this be answered with "我会" ? Affirming has been giving me problems haha..


Keith_APP

When you are to answer this question, you can say 我会, 我会的. 会的, or just 会. All of them are pretty much the same. To show that you are very confident, use the modal particle 啊. 会啊! or 我会啊!


wbeeman

会 is used for future action, and so "Will you use chopsticks?" Should be marked correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.