"你今天下午有时间吗?"

Translation:Do you have time this afternoon?

January 12, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kivolamuzikisto

"Are you free this afternoon?" was accepted and seems a bit more natural to me.


Dr_Jerry

You're absolutely correct that the meaning of 你有时间吗 can best be expressed in English as "are you free", but the literal meaning is "do you have time". Also, depending on the context, the latter may be more appropriate.


NasuSamaruk0

Both are correct as their meanings are close.


maartendoc

时 (shí) = o'clock/time
间 (jiān) = between/among/room
时间 (shíjiān) = time/period


jim140738

do you have time in the afternoon ? why not?


Dr_Jerry

Because the use of 今天 specifies today (this particular afternoon).


[deactivated user]

    That would be implied if I said "the afternoon," unless there is a specific context to suggest something else.


nar781477

    That translation works in a real situation. Context is important. Whether "the", or "this", we know it's the current day's afternoon because of 今天. You just want to be as specific as possible when answering questions.


BennyKosasih

    What the difference between 有时间 and 有空 ? How to use them?


Eoin790683

    "Have you time this afternoon" is not accepted. Annoyingly Duolingo seems to always insist on "Do you have...?" instead of the "Have you...?"


Anna118254

    Do you have time in the afternoon today. Why is this not correct?


40driver

    Time and available are the same in this context


Paul603109

    "Do you have time in the afternoon" should be acceptable


AlexanderUrso

    Would 下午有时间吗 work in an informal conversation?


WIMDispa

    I wrote: Do you have time in the afternoon? This is marked wrong.
    Where is the Chinese word for "this" in the given sentence? I believe my answer is fully correct!


WIMDispa

    I do not agree with the translation of Duolingo. Where is the translation from the word "this"? PS: First I wrote: .... in the afternoon instead of this afternoon


emercloherty

    I am getting heartily sick of a language course that does not understand the language of the student, and marks stuff incorrect when it is perfectly correct. This sentence accurately translates as "Have you time this afternoon"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.