1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你今天下午有时间吗?"

"你今天下午有时间吗?"

Translation:Do you have time this afternoon?

January 12, 2018

12 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

"Are you free this afternoon?" was accepted and seems a bit more natural to me.


Dr_Jerry

You're absolutely correct that the meaning of 你有时间吗 can best be expressed in English as "are you free", but the literal meaning is "do you have time". Also, depending on the context, the latter may be more appropriate.


NasuSamaruk0

Both are correct as their meanings are close.


George792719

I can tell you it will not take: "Will you have time this afternoon". I really can't see much difference.


jim140738

do you have time in the afternoon ? why not?


Dr_Jerry

Because the use of 今天 specifies today (this particular afternoon).


DaveLommen

That would be implied if I said "the afternoon," unless there is a specific context to suggest something else.


billjross

will you have time this afternoon?


[deactivated user]

    "This afternoon do you have time" wasn't accepted and I want to know why...


40driver

    Time and available are the same in this context


Eoin790683

    "Have you time this afternoon" is not accepted. Annoyingly Duolingo seems to always insist on "Do you have...?" instead of the "Have you...?"


maartendoc

    时 (shí) = o'clock/time
    间 (jiān) = between/among/room
    时间 (shíjiān) = time/period

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.