"你今天下午有时间吗?"

Translation:Do you have time this afternoon?

January 12, 2018

8 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

"Are you free this afternoon?" was accepted and seems a bit more natural to me.

January 12, 2018

PoppyDGrate

You're absolutely correct that the meaning of 你有时间吗 can best be expressed in English as "are you free", but the literal meaning is "do you have time". Also, depending on the context, the latter may be more appropriate.

April 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Both are correct as their meanings are close.

January 14, 2018

George792719

I can tell you it will not take: "Will you have time this afternoon". I really can't see much difference.

March 26, 2019

jim140738

do you have time in the afternoon ? why not?

September 1, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Because the use of 今天 specifies today (this particular afternoon).

September 1, 2018

DaveLommen

That would be implied if I said "the afternoon," unless there is a specific context to suggest something else.

September 27, 2018

billjross

will you have time this afternoon?

January 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.