Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De bezorgde ouders hebben veel vragen."

Translation:The concerned parents have many questions.

0
7 months ago

4 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

How can we know if "vragen" is a noun or a verb? "To have asked a lot" or "to have many questions"? Dank je wel.

1
Reply7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

To have asked a lot = "hebben veel gevraagd".

The present perfect uses "hebben" + past participle.

2
Reply7 months ago

YagoPierangeli

How would it be if I wanted to say "the worried parents have a lot to ask? Would it be something like "de bezorgde ouders hebben veel te vragen"? Dank je wel!

1
Reply3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep, exactly. You would have to include "te".

1
Reply3 months ago