1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Two of the candidates are go…

"Two of the candidates are going to search for an agreement."

Translation:Deux des candidates vont chercher un accord.

January 12, 2018

13 Comments


Sedrain

Why does "candidates" require an e in this phrase?


CommeuneTexane

deux candidates = two female candidates
deux candidats = two male (or male/female) candidates

Since the English sentence doesn't specify, either answer should be accepted.


madmd1961

I spelled "candidates" without an e and it was marked wrong!


CommeuneTexane

I just checked, "candidats" without an e is an accepted variation. If you encounter it again, could you copy your full sentence here?


another-dave

Without the 'e' works for me (22 Jan 2018)


fH6lclhu

Why not .... les deux de candidates vont chercher un accord....OR

Why the correct answer does not contract des to de because there is an adjective "deux' before des or as I understand de?


Sitesurf

Two of the = Deux des (= de+les)

Therefore, "des" is not the plural indefinite article but already the contraction of "de" and "les".


OsaLoca55

I am wondering where is the mistake in this sentence!


[deactivated user]

    Why is pour not used for the word for?


CommeuneTexane

    Chercher does not need a preposition meaning "for" in French, and in fact it would sound very strange to French ears. This is one tricky aspect in learning French; our use of prepositions are not always the same. They don't correlate very well between English and French.

    Je cherche mon vélo. = I'm looking for my bicycle.
    Ils cherchent une solution. = They are looking for a solution.


Greg814229

    Why not Deux des candidates chercherons un accord


LesleyBJ

    Cherchons is the nous form whereas the third person plural is required to agree with the two candidates. Also you are missing aller for the "are going" bit. Assuming the correct form of chercher had been used you have written "the two candidates are looking for an agreement" which would be present rather than something that is going to happen at some point.


bethiowamd

    Why is "rechercher" marked wrong in this sentence? It means "to look for" "to seek", (sometimes, but not always, "again"), according to Larousse.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.