1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You can't smoke here."

"You can't smoke here."

Translation:你不可以在这儿抽烟。

January 12, 2018

19 Comments


wordgeek416

"你在这儿不可以抽烟" 行不行


WillowsofXihu

Normally putting the location first would be correct, but in this case 在这儿 is modified by 不可以/不能, so switching them around sounds rather awkward (and makes the meaning more likely to be "You (that are) here can't smoke.")


NasuSamaruk0

對的,意思通通一樣。:)


JacobVSO

How did you get to level 25 in Chinese? I have finished all courses and that got me to level 11...


MitjaSaje

So did I, just finished the course getting to level 11 . I guess repeting the lessos over and over again keeps increasing your score


hippietrail

Yep finishing the "tree" is not the same as completing the course. I believe the course goes to level 25. New questions are still occasionally appearing and the problems slowly get fixed.


PaulTroberg

In English this can be a general statement, which would mean that you don't need a subject in Chinese and the 在 at the beginning of the sentence can be dropped, so 这儿/这里不可以抽烟 should be accepted.


KX3.

"No smoking here" would be the translation then.


RemieSmith

That seems to have the same intent they're going for, since they're so insistent that you not focus on the specific people, but the general rule of no smoking here.


CharlesE780046

What about 你在这儿不准抽烟. ?


wientmg

I've seen this written this way in a textbook, so I'm assuming yes, but I think that answer hasn't been implemented yet. Frustrating bc it's what I tried, and I wasted like 20 min confirming it should work. (Ex sentence: 警察 值班 时 不准 吸烟, from MDBG.net)


TongWang10

This ensures you get ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up badly in China.


ForeignGuy1

Stop complaining, everyone. Stop making silly comments, we are learning, not "making a social media debate" holy god. ⛔⛔⛔


JChien6953

“你不能再这儿抽烟” should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.