"You can't smoke here."

Translation:你不可以在这儿抽烟。

January 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wordgeek416

"你在这儿不可以抽烟" 行不行


WillowsofXihu

Normally putting the location first would be correct, but in this case 在这儿 is modified by 不可以/不能, so switching them around sounds rather awkward (and makes the meaning more likely to be "You (that are) here can't smoke.")


PaulTroberg

In English this can be a general statement, which would mean that you don't need a subject in Chinese and the 在 at the beginning of the sentence can be dropped, so 这儿/这里不可以抽烟 should be accepted.


CharlesE780046

What about 你在这儿不准抽烟. ?


mgwuh

I've seen this written this way in a textbook, so I'm assuming yes, but I think that answer hasn't been implemented yet. Frustrating bc it's what I tried, and I wasted like 20 min confirming it should work. (Ex sentence: 警察 值班 时 不准 吸烟, from MDBG.net)


ErinMcGarvey

Shouldn't "你不可以抽烟在这儿“ work also? I know technically the location should come earlier but it can move to other locations in the sentence. Then again, my Chinese is rusty (hence the duolingo course to refresh my memory).


Richi946080

Why is "你不可以在这里抽烟" wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.