"You can't smoke here."

Translation:你不可以在这儿抽烟。

January 12, 2018

17 Comments


wordgeek416

"你在这儿不可以抽烟" 行不行

January 12, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Normally putting the location first would be correct, but in this case 在这儿 is modified by 不可以/不能, so switching them around sounds rather awkward (and makes the meaning more likely to be "You (that are) here can't smoke.")

January 19, 2018

Mr.rM

I don't think so. The word order is not always that important. There is no context given. The English sentence doesn't indicate the emphasis either.

February 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There is a difference between "You who are here (now) can't smoke (no matter where you are)," and "You can't smoke (while you are) here." I think the question is whether 在这儿不可以 versus 不可以在这儿 changes the meaning from one to the other.

June 4, 2018

Mr.rM

The sentence structure in my eye:

  1. ₁[你 ₂[在这儿 ₃[不可以 ₄[抽烟]₄]₃]₂]₁.
  2. ₁[你 ₂[不可以 ₃[在这儿 ₄[抽烟]₄]₃]₂]₁.

So, in sentence (2), 不可以 negates both 在这儿 and 抽烟. However, both sentences sound so normal that I think everyone who were not doing the exercise wouldn't care about the word order, unless they wanted to match the word order of other's for the sake of clarity. About both sentences, you can ask whether the focus is on “抽烟”, “在这儿”, “不可以” or “你”. The listener can shift the focus freely by asking what/where/why/who, and then what 不可以 is negating is more questionable.

More confusion comes we introduce [你[抽烟[不可以[在这]]]] and [你[抽烟[在这[是不可以的]]]]. In short, context and intonation are both important but Duolingo shows none of them. Regarding the word order, I can't provide more help but say “read more and listen more; put a stress on your sentence when in doubt”.

June 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

谢谢你的回答

February 9, 2019

NasuSamaruk0

對的,意思通通一樣。:)

January 13, 2018

JacobVSO

How did you get to level 25 in Chinese? I have finished all courses and that got me to level 11...

January 14, 2018

MitjaSaje

So did I, just finished the course getting to level 11 . I guess repeting the lessos over and over again keeps increasing your score

January 18, 2018

hippietrail

Yep finishing the "tree" is not the same as completing the course. I believe the course goes to level 25. New questions are still occasionally appearing and the problems slowly get fixed.

February 13, 2018

PaulTroberg

In English this can be a general statement, which would mean that you don't need a subject in Chinese and the 在 at the beginning of the sentence can be dropped, so 这儿/这里不可以抽烟 should be accepted.

April 21, 2018

KX3.

"No smoking here" would be the translation then.

September 24, 2018

CharlesE780046

What about 你在这儿不准抽烟. ?

February 26, 2019

Mr.rM

Correct.

February 26, 2019

TongWang10

This ensures you get ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up badly in China.

March 1, 2018

JChien6953

“你不能再这儿抽烟” should be accepted.

May 28, 2018

ThieumL

在, not 再

February 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.