"はるにはたくさんの花がにわにさきます。"

Translation:In spring, many flowers bloom in the yard.

January 12, 2018

18 Comments


tangolulu85

春にはたくさんの花が庭に咲きます

July 26, 2018

James151779

I put "A lot of flowers bloom in the yard in the spring" and it counted it wrong. Not really seeing any difference between that and the "correct" answer.

Seems like "a lot of" and "many" match, and "in the spring" should equate with "in spring."

January 12, 2018

sneku-chan

It might want a more literal translation, since it starts with "はるには" (haru niwa - 'in spring'). には (niwa) is making Spring (はる haru) the topic of the sentence, thus the he translation starts out "In Spring, ..." .

If the sentence was にわにはたくさんの花がはるにさきます。That would translate to putting the emphasis on the yard location or "In the yard, many flowers bloom in spring."

January 14, 2018

Tara_han

Should I understand にわ to mean garden then? To me a yard is most likely a bare fenced off area, for exercising horses or similar.

July 25, 2018

IAmEki

I think it can mean both, but if you think of words like "backyard", I think you'd also imagine a garden-like area, with at least a lawn for flowers to bloom in.

November 25, 2018

elizadeux

Yes. In the United States, we use the word yard for the gardens around our houses. So, にわ can be translated to either yard or garden.

May 13, 2019

Terumi21

ha RU 貼る → Ha ru 春

September 22, 2018

GeraldMath4

I hear "haRUniwa" instead of "HAruniwa."

June 12, 2019

Doris518217

In the audio, I hear "haJIniwa" and of course, couldn't find any characters to fit!

July 31, 2019

Hv4WFhWP

I am really confused here, why is there 庭に and not 庭で. When i search for japanese sentences, i find both solutions used by japanese. Is 咲く a special case where any of に or で can be used indifferently to designate the location of the action of blooming?

August 22, 2019

GeraldMath4

You find examples of 庭で咲く? It would be interesting to know where, in what context. I would recommend sticking with PLACEに for 咲く. Sort of like the そらを, not で, とぶ case.

August 22, 2019

Hv4WFhWP

There is a song named 「谷の底で咲く花は」 (flowers that bloom at the bottom of the valley) and 「置かれた場所で咲く」(~ the place where they bloom) which i mostly founded. I know it is not 庭, but why in these cases is it で and for 庭 it is に. In all cases this is the location where the flowers are blooming? I can understand that に is the common usage, but why (for 咲く) in some cases the location where flowers are blooming is given by で and in others it is に, i would like to clearly understand it.

Remark: I did not say that duolingo is wrong here, it is just a question.

August 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

OK, on the basis of those good examples, I withdraw my PLACEに 咲く formula. It may apply only to 庭. But I don't think you will ever find a case of 庭で咲く.

August 23, 2019

Hv4WFhWP

Effectively for 庭 itself, i did not find any. That is why it made me a little bit confused.

Sorry for the confusion in my first post, i only talked about 庭, because i did not imagine it could be a specific case.

But, it comes another question to my mind: may it be for some poetic "attitude" that sometimes で is used and sometimes に is used? (I do not talk about 庭 for which, i will certainly not forget now, that it is に...)

August 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

Sorry, I just discovered a weird typo in my previous, namely 底 for 庭! (Sloppy case of copy and paste?) For ...の底 (bottom of ...) you have demonstrated that で is correct.

August 23, 2019

Hv4WFhWP

I did the same copy/paste as you (3 times!!!!) without checking, sorry too, I will correct my post too. With soko instead of niwa, it looses lot of meaning.

August 23, 2019

ErimakiTokagei

"During" did'nt cut it either !

January 29, 2019

BillLamber1

春にはたくさんの花がにわにさきます。Marked wrong. Duo, you really need to accept kanji in our answers. This is why I'm not going to pony up another $80 to keep Plus this year.

February 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.