"Ich trinke Milch."

Translation:I am drinking milk.

March 18, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yoloswagtyt

Can this also be translated: "I am drinking Milk." ? Or is that: "Ich trinkst Milch."?

March 18, 2013

Hohenems

Ich trinke Milch is both "I drink milk" and "I am drinking milk". "trinkst" goes with "du" (you).

March 18, 2013

ewashburn94

Okay.. so trinkt and trinkst and trinke are basically the same no? If not what is the difference and how do you use them differently?

January 5, 2014

Schorschi

No, they're not the same. Learn/know your conjugations. For "trinken" in present tense they are:

Ich trinke

Du trinkst

Er/Sie/Es trinkt

Wir trinken

Ihr trinkt

Sie trinken

January 6, 2014

RitikaMago

Why "the girl" is written as "das mädchen" in german ?? In my view girl being feminine, so "die" must be used ...please clarift

February 7, 2014

Schorschi

Well, Mädchen is indeed neuter; das Mädchen. Don't know why. It just is.

February 7, 2014

Barak2014

"Das Mädchen" is a diminuitiv from "Die Magd" (= the maid). In German, diminuitivs are always neuter (for example: "Der Sessel" - "Das Sesselchen", "Die Mutter" - "Das Mutterchen/Mütterchen").

August 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.