"Have a dog."

Translation:Ayez un chien.

March 18, 2013

2 Comments


ParoleGramme

The English sentence "Have a dog," is only complete, natural and meaningful if the "have" functions as a 2nd pers. imperative, but is that what the "correct" solutions mean? "Ayons un chien/Avoir un chien"? Can somebody please explain this to me?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If "have a dog" is an imperative, 2 possible translations:

  • Aie un chien (2nd person singular)
  • Ayez un chien (2nd person plural or polite)

  • Ayons un chien (1st person plural) = let's have a dog

Other variants:

  • Avoir un chien = "to have a dog" or "having a dog"
March 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.