1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you guys come this weeke…

"Can you guys come this weekend?"

Translation:这个周末你们能来吗?

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


ZhangC1459

My answer "你们这个周末能来吗?" should have been accepted as well - in fact, I'd argue that it's the more acceptable answer in terms of how a native Chinese speaker would actually say it.


NasuSamaruk0

This has been the most problematic issue that this course has; the Duolingo team simply considers elongated time positioned first.

Actually, your answer is correct - vice versa.


DariusLee3

Yes, native Chinese would be fine with speaking both. Like English, the order of the sentence only depends on what the speaker wants to emphasize (in which the emphasized would be put first)


Patrick_Dark

Still not accepted. Reported it.


ChrisLons

Reported 2018-07-17


FengAnYu

Not only is also acceptable, but other Duolingo exercises taught me to place the time adverb before the subject. So c'mon! Which one do you want me to use?


Keith_APP

Certainly it should be accepted. Nonetheless I don't think it is "more" acceptable and it just depends on the context.


LaBiciEsMia

Please change the accepted answers to include "你们这个周末能来吗?"


Rumactree

Is there any reason why 能不能来 doesn’t suit this sentence (whereas 能来吗 does)?


Keith_APP

No there isn't.
Both forms are pretty interchangeable. Using 吗 may be a notch softer but what really matter are intonation and expression.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.