"He is probably healthy again."

Translation:Er dürfte wieder gesund sein.

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


MisKitos

Looks like "He may be healthy again" = "He is probably healthy again"

January 12, 2018

MortiBiRD

Yeah, in german it is like this. Er ist wahrscheinlich wieder gesund and er dürfte wieder gesund sein. Both describe the same thing.

January 12, 2018

stepintime

Yes, it's the same literal phrasing; but the meaning is closer to "He ought to be healthy again". It's more certain than "He may be healthy again".

January 12, 2018

az_p
Mod

Interesting usage of the modal verb dürfen! Look on this page under "Special Meanings" for more information: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Verbs/modals.html

January 17, 2018

jerome184148

In diesem Kontext kann man das Wort "wohl" verwenden?

Ich schrieb "er ist wohl wieder gesund". Falsch?

February 21, 2018

stepintime

I think "wohl" is closer to "apparently" in this context, it sounds like you've heard it say, or you've received some hint (e.g. you've seen him running in the park, you've seen your colleague in your office building): "I gather / It seems like he's healthy again".

If you just think that "his cold ought to be gone after these four weeks" (and he hasn't said anything about his health since then), "wohl" doesn't really work.

...except if you use Konjunktiv like in Duolingo's sentence: "Er dürfte wohl wieder gesund sein" - but then "wohl" is really just a filler word. It can add a more speculative tone, but it could be used just for emphasis as well ("Of course he'll be able to join us; after four weeks he should be healthy again, shouldn't he?").

"Nach vier Wochen / Bis dahin ist er ja wohl wieder gesund!" would work, too, if you want to brush of the ridiculous suggestion that he might still be too ill to join you (after four weeks of alleged illness / at the event in the future). So this is along the lines of "he's bound to be healthy again".

"wohl" can mean "probably" as well, though, e.g. in "Where are you spending your holidays?" - "Ich fahre wohl nach Spanien."

Edit: ...so, basically, I think "wohl" and the "er dürfte..." construction often (!) don't significantly differ in meaning and connotation, but as a translation of "probably", I think "er dürfte..." works better, because in English there are phrases that translate "wohl" much more accurately than "probably", in most contexts, as far as I can see.

February 24, 2018

Agonisti

... I now understand less how wohl is used (as in, I am a lot more confused than before), but I appreciate your effort regardless.

September 4, 2018

Martijn_G

What about "Er ist vermutlich wieder gesund"?

March 20, 2018

stepintime

Well, "wahrscheinlich" would be the literal translation of "probably", but I think "vermutlich" works as well.

Just take into account that "vermutlich" implies that someone (the speaker, or somebody whose opinion the speaker is "quoting") supposes (or assumes or guesses) that he is healthy again. That doesn't necessarily correlate with the probability of him being healthy again.

March 24, 2018

GOD-KING-GAREN

"Er ist glaublich wieder gesund" is wrong?

October 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.