"The orderlies are washing the woman."

Translation:Infirmierele o spală pe femeie.

January 12, 2018

5 Comments


wendy682404

Is this really orderly? Doesn't it mean nurse?

January 12, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, exactly, it means "(female) nurses".

April 5, 2018

DavidPering

I am an English native speaker, yet have no idea what the word "orderly" means? Is it American or Australian? Does it mean an ordinary soldier?

June 26, 2018

TomRuffles

I suspect it is being used here in the sense of an auxiliary or nursing assistant, but while it can be used in a medical context I agree it would normally suggest the military.

January 17, 2019

JohnGardne7

I'm American and I think of a hospital orderly as a guy without medical certification who helps out, maybe delivering patients or stocking supplies. This may be a part-time job while he's training to be a nurse.

February 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.