"这个词典应用很好。"

Translation:This dictionary app is good.

January 12, 2018

7 Comments


Jieke694731

I thought Chinese us the letters APP

February 13, 2018

alanxoc3

Pleco is good :).

March 7, 2018

prudenceye

應用 doesn't mean app,app should be 應用程式

March 12, 2018

Mr.rM

This modern meaning of 應用 originated from the English word “app (application)”. 应用/應用 orginally means “apply” or “application, appliance”. Combined with 程序/程式 (“program”) or 软件/軟體 (“software”) it becomes another (near-)synonym of “program, software” running on an operating system, especially on a mobile device.

Mainlanders call it 应用程序/应用软件 or 应用 for short. Taiwanese call it 應用程式/應用軟體 or 應用 for short.

March 12, 2018

Winston298006

I never hear or see mainland Chinese say 应用。It's either 软件 or [the annoying] "A-P-P," which people must have thought stood for three words.

September 11, 2018

hippietrail

Mandarin speakers can't pronounce hard consonants at the end of syllables. (Though many other Chinese languages/dialects do have final consonants besides n, and ng.) Mandarin also doesn't have the short a sound. Younger Chinese who've studied English don't seem to have this problem but use the same pronunciation as everyone else. All the English abbreviations and acronyms I've noticed in China avoid syllables ending in hard consonants. APP, DIY, KTV, CD, DVD...

September 27, 2018

hugo565587

pleco shi4 yi2 ge4 hen3 hao3 ying4 yong4 a

September 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.