1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个词典应用很好。"

"这个词典应用很好。"

Translation:This dictionary app is good.

January 12, 2018

12 Comments


Jieke694731

I thought Chinese us the letters APP


alanxoc3

Pleco is good :).


Winston298006

I never hear or see mainland Chinese say 应用。It's either 软件 or [the annoying] "A-P-P," which people must have thought stood for three words.


hippietrail

Mandarin speakers can't pronounce hard consonants at the end of syllables. (Though many other Chinese languages/dialects do have final consonants besides n, and ng.) Mandarin also doesn't have the short a sound. Younger Chinese who've studied English don't seem to have this problem but use the same pronunciation as everyone else. All the English abbreviations and acronyms I've noticed in China avoid syllables ending in hard consonants. APP, DIY, KTV, CD, DVD...


AndrewPfaff

But the difference is app is a truncation and the rest of those examples are initialisms, which are read out identically as in English...


hippietrail

Sure but Chinese avoid adopting foreign words they can't pronounce in a Chinese way.


prudenceye

應用 doesn't mean app,app should be 應用程式


JonathanLi116138

What? App is app in chinese...


hippietrail

Not App but APP. It's pronounced as the names of the three letters, not as a single word as in English, and it's spelled to reflect that pronunciation.


hugo565587

pleco shi4 yi2 ge4 hen3 hao3 ying4 yong4 a


ChanYanYan1

App shd be 應用程式 in Chinese

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.