"Anaongeza bei"

Translation:He is increasing the price

January 12, 2018

7 Comments


BB8eZ2Cd

there are not two present tenses in Kiswahili as there are in English - the present and the present continuous, so both of these translations should be acceptable. e.g. In English one can say "he increases the price every Friday" or " he is increasing the price day by day"

January 12, 2018

AGreatUserName

Well, there are actually kind of three ...

anaongeza
aongeza
yeye huongeza

... but they don't line up easily to English forms, so yeah, both should be accepted. We just have to report these things till they eventually get fixed. Hit the report button!

January 15, 2018

Catriona28475

What does "aongeza" mean?

May 22, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's mostly only used in newspaper headlines now or describing what happens in the plot of something.

June 26, 2018

giraffe__
July 8, 2019

CeeCeeSong

the idiom is raising the price...would this be an acceptable answer?

January 21, 2019

Catriona28475

"raising the price" sounds better than "increasing the price" to my English ear. I'd report that it should also be accepted.

January 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.