1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anaongeza bei"

"Anaongeza bei"

Translation:He is increasing the price

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


BB8eZ2Cd

there are not two present tenses in Kiswahili as there are in English - the present and the present continuous, so both of these translations should be acceptable. e.g. In English one can say "he increases the price every Friday" or " he is increasing the price day by day"


AGreatUserName

Well, there are actually kind of three ...

anaongeza
aongeza
yeye huongeza

... but they don't line up easily to English forms, so yeah, both should be accepted. We just have to report these things till they eventually get fixed. Hit the report button!


Catriona28475

What does "aongeza" mean?


AGreatUserName

It's mostly only used in newspaper headlines now or describing what happens in the plot of something.


CeeCeeSong

the idiom is raising the price...would this be an acceptable answer?


Catriona28475

"raising the price" sounds better than "increasing the price" to my English ear. I'd report that it should also be accepted.


MorwennaGr1

I would say "putting up the price" is more natural than "increasing the price".


machieng

I disagree with that, 'put up' doesn't mean 'increase'


MorwennaGr1

In British English 'put up the price' means 'raise the price'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.