1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喜欢看体育节目。"

"我喜欢看体育节目。"

Translation:I like watching sports.

January 12, 2018

21 Comments


gadamson

Saying "I like watching sports" could mean live sports or sports programs. The translation must specify programs here.


NasuSamaruk0

In fact, 体育节目 actually means "sports program" by the meaning of the hanzis. Here...

  • 体育 - sports
  • 节目 - program

Typo edited


DariusLee3

体 does NOT translate to sports. It only means "body". 体育 as a compound word is required to give the meaning "sports" - the training of the body


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, typed a bit too quickly. Typo fixed! :)


RixMorales

Can we also use "sports show"?


Sue950221

"I like watching the sports shows." should be noted as correct also.


MarkLinne1

"I like watching sports programmes"


George792719

Why is it only 'sports' when 体育节目 means sports programs. As 看 can mean either watch or read, I think this makes it unnecessarily confusing.


CinnamonTe1

Is节目 something that can be read?


CarlosFred743192

Why "I like to watch sport" is not accept?


litenarata

In English you would say "sports" not "sport".


RixMorales

Why is "I like watching sports program" wrong? Doesn't 节目 mean "program/show"?


dovbear57

To say "I like watching sport" means sport in general. "Sports" may suggest more than one different kind of sport. Is there any difference in practice? Surely "sport" or "sports" should both be accepted as correct translations.


Sue950221

I think "I like to watch the sports." is also correct... Watching is an ongoing activity and should perhaps have or require "在看。“


dovbear57

I agree that "I like watching" = "I like to watch". But, unless I've misunderstood, 我在看 means I am watching: you wouldn't use 我喜欢在看 in this context because it would be like saying "I like am watching the sports". Chinese speakers please confirm....?


e1VpVxkl

Why is "watchING sports" correct here? "I like listenING Korean music" was wrong; required was: "listening TO Korean music".


dovbear57

"I like listening Korean music" would be wrong because the English word "listen" requires "to" before the direct object. "Watch" doesn't. That is just a peculiarity of English. The problem is not with the "-ing" suffix which you've emphasized, but with the missing "to" -- it should be "I like listening to Korean music."


Shira330916

Like or love is used


TaiseerNafea

does看 mean watching and also reading? Because, we use 看 in 他在家看报纸, where 看 refers to reading? And here it refers to watching?


Gelukservaring

I you want to become confused about this sentence, read the comments section!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.