"我喜欢看体育节目。"

Translation:I like watching sports programs.

January 12, 2018

10 Comments


gadamson

Saying "I like watching sports" could mean live sports or sports programs. The translation must specify programs here.

January 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

In fact, 体育节目 actually means "sports program" by the meaning of the hanzis. Here...

  • 体育 - sports
  • 节目 - program

Typo edited

January 14, 2018

DariusLee3

体 does NOT translate to sports. It only means "body". 体育 as a compound word is required to give the meaning "sports" - the training of the body

January 14, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, typed a bit too quickly. Typo fixed! :)

January 14, 2018

MarkLinne1

"I like watching sports programmes"

February 16, 2018

George792719

Why is it only 'sports' when 体育节目 means sports programs. As 看 can mean either watch or read, I think this makes it unnecessarily confusing.

November 12, 2018

dovbear57

To say "I like watching sport" means sport in general. "Sports" may suggest more than one different kind of sport. Is there any difference in practice? Surely "sport" or "sports" should both be accepted as correct translations.

November 29, 2018

Sue950221

"I like watching the sports shows." should be noted as correct also.

December 4, 2018

Sue950221

I think "I like to watch the sports." is also correct... Watching is an ongoing activity and should perhaps have or require "在看。“

December 29, 2018

dovbear57

I agree that "I like watching" = "I like to watch". But, unless I've misunderstood, 我在看 means I am watching: you wouldn't use 我喜欢在看 in this context because it would be like saying "I like am watching the sports". Chinese speakers please confirm....?

December 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.