1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo Františkovým a Kateřinin…

"Kdo Františkovým a Kateřininým přátelům ukázal, kde bydlíme?"

Translation:Who showed František's and Kateřina's friends where we live?

January 12, 2018

7 Comments


cody.perk

To me the phrase "František's and Kateřina's friends" sounds unnatural and I would never say it -- I'd only say "František and Kateřina's friends". It's ambiguous, but much more natural to my ears than the suggested translation. I reported it but want to know if anyone here agrees with me.


ion1122

I feel a difference in meaning.

"Bob's and Mary's friends" = Bob's friends and Mary's friends". His friends and her friends are two different groups. There may be some overlap between the groups, or there may not.

In contrast, "Bob and Mary's friends" points to one group of friends that the two have in common.


PUpyZ

"Bob and Mary's friends": what about Bob (one person) + Mary's friends (a group of another people) ? :)


JBHayven

I do (I‘m not a native speaker, though).


walkinwolk

I agree with Cody.perk. As a native speaker I would automatically say Frantisek and Kterina’s friends. We hardly ever make a distinction in speach about who belongs in which “subgroup”.


JohnBraga1

If the phrase was 'where we lived', ie. past tense, would the Czech still be present tense 'bydlíme'?


VladaFu

Possibly, it depends on the actual context. Do you still live there or not? The backshift is not obligatory in English so I think it can mean both.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.