"We are eating his bananas."

Translation:Wir essen seine Bananen.

January 12, 2018

12 Comments


Robert_Steen

Why not seinen Bananen?

January 12, 2018

stepintime

Accusative plural of "sein(e)" is "seine" (for all genders). "Seinen" is accusative singular for masculine nouns (e.g. "der Apfel" - "Wir essen seinen Apfel.").

January 12, 2018

LittleBoxO

Thank you, and why is it not "sein bananen"?

March 14, 2018

EliseVervloessem

because it is plural, :)

March 19, 2018

DavidAMartens

Hallo! Why would i use seine instead of ihn? danke

April 1, 2019

thesaccboyy

"Seine", "sein", and "seinen" are for "his". "Ihn" is for "him". Hope this helps :)

May 16, 2019

benutzer94

Can someone explain this to me a bit clearer why seine Bananen and seinen orangensaft? i need to understand all this stuff in a more basic context otherwise i'm going to go do first grade english again...

June 6, 2018

alexechoz

We are talking about someone having/eating something, so we are using the accusitive case. It is essential to unserstand the cases, there are four of them. I found it really hard, got stuck here for about a month. But, once you get it much of this makes sense. For now, to answer your question, when the piece of fruit is owned/eaten by the subject, the sentence is nominative, then a plural piece of fruit will always be seinE. The E is the sign of it referring to a plural, or a female thing. A male object will be seinen, and a neutral object will be sein.

June 19, 2018

SarahElSha

How did you understand them

February 7, 2019

Baconeta

Practise, friend

March 25, 2019

Ralph797861

Why are the above talking about accusative when the "his" is genitive?

June 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.