1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating his bananas."

"We are eating his bananas."

Translation:Wir essen seine Bananen.

January 12, 2018

26 Comments


Robert_Steen

Why not seinen Bananen?


stepintime

Accusative plural of "sein(e)" is "seine" (for all genders). "Seinen" is accusative singular for masculine nouns (e.g. "der Apfel" - "Wir essen seinen Apfel.").


LittleBoxO

Thank you, and why is it not "sein bananen"?


EliseVervloessem

because it is plural, :)


0m0.opparrrr

Because seinen is supposed to be masculine (der) plural and feminine have die as in seine and is sein


daguipa

Thanks God it's plural :-)


DewaldEste

Was looking for this xD


DavidAMartens

Hallo! Why would i use seine instead of ihn? danke


theGreatJash

"Seine", "sein", and "seinen" are for "his". "Ihn" is for "him". Hope this helps :)


Juswaa0409

Because ihn is an accusative pronoun. Sein is a possesive pronoun.


benutzer94

Can someone explain this to me a bit clearer why seine Bananen and seinen orangensaft? i need to understand all this stuff in a more basic context otherwise i'm going to go do first grade english again...


alexechoz

We are talking about someone having/eating something, so we are using the accusitive case. It is essential to unserstand the cases, there are four of them. I found it really hard, got stuck here for about a month. But, once you get it much of this makes sense. For now, to answer your question, when the piece of fruit is owned/eaten by the subject, the sentence is nominative, then a plural piece of fruit will always be seinE. The E is the sign of it referring to a plural, or a female thing. A male object will be seinen, and a neutral object will be sein.


SarahElSha

How did you understand them


Baconeta

Practise, friend


RovalenYa

Haha I speak Russian


CaseyVogelhuber

Seine Bananen because Bananen is plural- therefore it makes the "e" on seine

Seinen Orangensaft because der Orangensaft is Masculine- so in Akkusativ it becomes Den orangensaft. Since it is "his organgejuice and not the orange juice" , we do the sein version of den which is seinen. Seinen Orangensaft


JameezDuol

Rude! Leave some for the ladies!


LorenzoBadas

Why not "ihre Bananen"?


requin230

"Wir essen seine Bananen - we are eating his bananas" " Wir essen ihre Bananen - we are eating her bananas or we are eating their bananas"


maruf87338

What's wrong if i use 'Ihn' here instead of Seine?


CapnDoug

I think there isn't any German word "Ihn". If you mean "ihn" that is wrong because that means "him" not "his".


Bangster4

I don't know the correct grammar explanation, but "ihn" translates to him. So it doesn't make sense in this sentence. Example for "ihn" I see him = Ich sehe ihn


nat438107

Im getting ihr and sein confused


Parthjahag

Can someone please give me all the forms of sein in nom. Akku. Dat. And geni. For mas. Fem. Neut. And plural?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.