"Are those ones good knights?"

Translation:Boni sȳri azantyssy issi?

January 12, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esbenniels

I wrote the axact thing but with two y's instead of a thingy and i got it wrong somehow


LEPerezV94

Likewise (1 of July 2019)


Aeronautix

"Azantyssy" is a predicate noun and refers to "boni", so it is in the nominative case. (fyi)


purplepurpur

Why not use sȳryz azantyssy? It would seem more logical, considering the conjugation of sȳrie.


angelareddy

Same issue, my keyboard doesn't support a long Y for syyri but it has not marked me wrong before.


RobertoMer709610

Same here, "syyri" is somehow considered wrong... (20.oct.19)


Dedalvs

I've tested it on my end and it's fine. Are you sure there's nothing else wrong with the sentence you entered?


LEPerezV94

It used to mark it wrong, but I got an email telling me that my suggestion with "syyri" was accepted


Dedalvs

Yes, it was always supposed to be accepted. It is now accepted. :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.