1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "돼지는 산에서 스키를 타요."

"돼지는 산에서 스키를 타요."

Translation:The pig skis on the mountain.

January 12, 2018

8 Comments


Adrienne_F

why is 타요 used as the verb here? I understand that "ski" is the object, but i need help understanding why is it used with 타, instead of another verb...


erudis

타다 means to ride, so you use it when you ride a bike, a horse, a skate, or in this case, a ski.


jaisaige

Because to ski is 스키를 타다


dagummace

How about "a pig"?


LeahAlmaStein

why not "from the mountain"? how can you differentiate?


lilyl195

Why can't I say, "The pig rides skis on the mountain"? Doesn't "타요" mean ride??


Charu653795

Why not- the pig on the mountain skis??


Duo_Euphoria

That would be '산에 있는 돼지가 스키를 타요' i believe

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.