"돼지는 산에서 스키를 타요."

Translation:The pig skis on the mountain.

January 12, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imma_potato123

that one skillful but reckless pig that skies without pants


Adrienne_F

why is 타요 used as the verb here? I understand that "ski" is the object, but i need help understanding why is it used with 타, instead of another verb...


erudis

타다 means to ride, so you use it when you ride a bike, a horse, a skate, or in this case, a ski.


jaisaige

Because to ski is 스키를 타다


CamillaCSN

Well, the pig has a better life than me


miloberrie

thanks for the laughs lil birdie


LeahAlmaStein

why not "from the mountain"? how can you differentiate?


taraaxm

Why would "the pig on the mountain skis" not be accepted here?


ErikRed1

I think that would be 산에 있는 돼지는 스키를 타요


user48399

How can you know if you should use ~에서 as "in/on/at" and "from"


Ophlia630902

it's a funny sentence, it's remind me when i was 10 years old and with my best friend we had an imaginary ski store for animals ㅋㅋㅋ


BtsArmyyashika

이것은 만화인가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.