"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Sie hat keine Feinde.

January 13, 2018

22 Comments


Al_Atro

Why not "Sie hat Feinde nicht"? How do you tell when to use "keine" and when to use "nicht"?

March 26, 2018

Julie260479

Yes I need to know that too..

May 7, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

You use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.

May 11, 2019

kaylameow

The suggestion for 'enemies' is feindliches/feindliches Schiff/Feind, why isn't 'Feindinnen' there if this is the correct word? :)

January 13, 2018

MortiBiRD

Enemy - der Feind (the standard word, but also masculine), die Feindin (feminine). Plural of Feindin is Feindinnen. Feindinnen is also correct (we have no context to deter the gender of the enemy), yet you will rarely hear this word. Der Feind is often used to describe the entire enemy side/group. Feind can also describe just a single person, while Feindin always just describes a single person and Feindinnen would describe a number of individuals, but not the group as the whole.

In this sentence feindliches Schiff doesnt make sense and is not a proper translation for just the word enemy. This would describe that she has possession of a ship that belongs to the group of enemies. So it would need to be "She has no enemy ship". Enemy is here an adjective to ship, in the Duo sentence enemy is a noun.

So, back to the translation, we have no context so you cant clearly say one translation is wrong, they might be unlikely but thats it.

Sie hat keine Feinde. She has no enemies, like not a single person on earth is her enemy.
Sie hat keine Feindinnen. She has no female enemies, very unusual but you could describe that she might have male enemies, but no females OR it could be used about situations where the entire or the majority of the environment is female, like a school for girls.
Sie hat kein feindliches Schiff. She has no enemy ship, she has no possession of a ship that belongs to the group of the enemies OR if you make the ship a fictional person (imagine the disnay movies where toys or cars act like humans) then you could also say Sie hat kein feindliches Schiff to describe that no ship is the enemy of her.

January 13, 2018

bishoz

Why is "sie hat nicht feinde" nor correct? I think that "Sie hat keine Feinde" translates as "She has no enemies". Am I wrong?

March 13, 2018

boonjabby

I agree Since, 'sie hat keine feinde', translates to she has no enemies.

August 2, 2018

Marzell_Limmer

Can I also say Feinde hat sie nicht?

February 14, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

No, you use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.

May 11, 2019

sylver12417

I wrote: Sie hat keine Gegner. It was accepted

August 17, 2018

Julie260479

when do you use keine and when do you use nicht

May 8, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

You use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.

May 11, 2019

rah959802

Would "Sie hat Feinde nicht" also work?

May 8, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

No, you use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.

May 11, 2019

MA.Shahabn

would a qualified person please answer what is wrong with"sie hat Feinde nicht". Thanks a lot.

May 9, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

You use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.

May 11, 2019

kaylameow

The suggestion for 'enemies' is feindliches/feindliches Schiff/Feind, why isn't 'Feindinnen' there if this is the correct word? :)

January 13, 2018

Simon_Lock

Apparently the hint is wrong and enemy doesn't translate to feindliches.

I'm not sure too surewhat feindliches translates to, but Wiktionary (the wikipedia dictionary things) says feindlich (no "-es") does mean enemy, but it's an adjective. Maybe they're looking for the noun translation or something. So make sure you're aware that there's some sort of difference here.

Hopefully someone who knows more about it can explain :)

January 19, 2018

aerider

feinde also works. Even though if you get it wrong, it suggest feindinnen

January 24, 2018

Emily57578

I assume enemies is nominative but I do not know why. I am really struggling with cases. I thought She would be nominative so enemies would be accusative. Is it the other way around?

June 1, 2018

Accidental1

Perhaps my sense of the language is faulty, but it feels to me like "Sie hat keinen Feind" would also work.

May 6, 2018

Katy202249

Wouldn't that only be for a singular enemy though?

June 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.