1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She does not have enemies."

"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Sie hat keine Feinde.

January 13, 2018

24 Comments


Al_Atro

Why not "Sie hat Feinde nicht"? How do you tell when to use "keine" and when to use "nicht"?


Girlcatlove1524

You use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.


TaraJ5

But you don't have enemies is the same as you have no enemies. I don't see how negation of object is different then negation of verb. I have/I don't have. I have ... no ... . It has the same meaning.


Catwantstolearn

Because here you are negating a noun when the definitive article is not present, so you use kein.

If you can say sie hat ein Feind, then you can negate that by saying sie hat kein Feind.


JosettePor3

why is it "keine feinde" and not "keinen feinde". After the very haben it is keinen


OldMate2

Accusative plural article = die Feinde. When negating it, kein has to match = keine.


Jkaitlynjiang

I can't grasp how it's not nominative. You have no what? No friends. So "friends" is the object. I think I'm missing something.


TassieGorilla

The object of "haben" requires the accusative case.


kaylameow

The suggestion for 'enemies' is feindliches/feindliches Schiff/Feind, why isn't 'Feindinnen' there if this is the correct word? :)


MortiBiRD

Enemy - der Feind (the standard word, but also masculine), die Feindin (feminine). Plural of Feindin is Feindinnen. Feindinnen is also correct (we have no context to deter the gender of the enemy), yet you will rarely hear this word. Der Feind is often used to describe the entire enemy side/group. Feind can also describe just a single person, while Feindin always just describes a single person and Feindinnen would describe a number of individuals, but not the group as the whole.

In this sentence feindliches Schiff doesnt make sense and is not a proper translation for just the word enemy. This would describe that she has possession of a ship that belongs to the group of enemies. So it would need to be "She has no enemy ship". Enemy is here an adjective to ship, in the Duo sentence enemy is a noun.

So, back to the translation, we have no context so you cant clearly say one translation is wrong, they might be unlikely but thats it.

Sie hat keine Feinde. She has no enemies, like not a single person on earth is her enemy.
Sie hat keine Feindinnen. She has no female enemies, very unusual but you could describe that she might have male enemies, but no females OR it could be used about situations where the entire or the majority of the environment is female, like a school for girls.
Sie hat kein feindliches Schiff. She has no enemy ship, she has no possession of a ship that belongs to the group of the enemies OR if you make the ship a fictional person (imagine the disnay movies where toys or cars act like humans) then you could also say Sie hat kein feindliches Schiff to describe that no ship is the enemy of her.


sylver12417

I wrote: Sie hat keine Gegner. It was accepted


Edoardo27159

What's the case in which "Sie hat keinen Feind" would be correct? Thank you!


bishoz

Why is "sie hat nicht feinde" nor correct? I think that "Sie hat keine Feinde" translates as "She has no enemies". Am I wrong?


Emily57578

I assume enemies is nominative but I do not know why. I am really struggling with cases. I thought She would be nominative so enemies would be accusative. Is it the other way around?


TassieGorilla

The object of "haben" is accusative.


Julie260479

when do you use keine and when do you use nicht


Girlcatlove1524

You use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.


rah959802

Would "Sie hat Feinde nicht" also work?


Girlcatlove1524

No, you use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.


MA.Shahabn

would a qualified person please answer what is wrong with"sie hat Feinde nicht". Thanks a lot.


Girlcatlove1524

You use 'kein' here because you are denying the object of the verb. You are saying that she doesn't have any enemies, therefore you are denying the object (the enemies). You use 'nicht' when denying the action. For example, "Ich trinke nicht" = "I don't drink" Here, you are denying the action, rather than the object.


hernandari6

Is there any difference between Feind and Gegner?


OldMate2

My understanding is that Feind is a strong word, similar to the English word "enemy", whereas Gegner can be an opponent, for example: from an opposing team in sport.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.