Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit boompje is daar niet sterk genoeg voor."

Translation:This little tree is not strong enough for that.

0
7 months ago

2 Comments


dospescados
dospescados

Can you explain how you get for that in dutch

2
Reply7 months ago

grey236
grey236

It's a pronominal adverb. Die/dat + preposition = daar+prep.; This also happens with dit/deze and er.

Pronominal adverbs are also usually split if there's "middle stuff", otherwise it'd be daarvoor

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Ad02

3
Reply7 months ago