"Eine Frau isst einen Apfel."

Translation:A woman is eating an apple.

March 18, 2013

54 Comments


Alex930675

Why einen ?

August 10, 2017

Alex81678

German has cases, so the articles (der/die/das und ein/eine) change form depending on what is being done to the object. I think this is genetive, but I'm not sure. It's something we should learn about later.

September 26, 2018

Alex81678

Somebody later in the comments mentioned accusative, so I put the wrong cas sorry.

September 26, 2018

carolina_iccha

How about pronouncation between 'ist' (sein) and 'isst' (eats ) correctly?

June 16, 2015

Hohenems
April 11, 2016

CitreaKupel

How can we know the difference between Eine: A and Eine: One?

October 8, 2015

Hohenems

No difference.

April 12, 2016

Alex81678

In English the "a" can be replaced with one without changing the meaning.' She eats one apple' and 'she eats an apple' mean essentially the same thing, it's just when you want to put emphasis on 'one'. You can put emphasis with which word you stress in german. 'Sie isst einen Apfel' 'Sie ist EINEN Apfel'

September 26, 2018

brainlover

why is it not den Apfel over here? Its masculine, so shouldn't it be den? or is den only for plurals? Oh god all these rules are confusing damn

March 14, 2016

Hohenems

the = definite article

You're being asked to translate an indefinite article (a/an).

If the English sentence was "A woman is eating the apple", then you would be right; it would be "Eine Frau isst den Apfel".

March 14, 2016

Ezaree

Can I say "Ein Frau isst einen Apfel"? or do I have to add a "E" to the "Ein"? which will make it "Eine".

July 21, 2016

Hohenems

You need the e on the end.

July 22, 2016

yassin398313

Why do they put isst not esst ???

April 7, 2016

Hohenems

Eine Frau = a woman

When a woman (eine Frau) is the subject, the verb gets conjugated the same as though he/she/it (er/sie/es) was the subject.

The conjugation of the verb essen for er/sie/es is "isst".
Er isst.
Sie isst.
Es isst.

"Esst" is the conjugation for the subject "ihr" (you, informal, plural).
See this conjugation chart:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben

April 11, 2016

pixelplayers

when i use a insted of an it says i'm wrong when a is a choice

April 11, 2016

Hohenems

Because "a apple" is wrong.
http://wordinfo.info/unit/3431/ip:1

April 11, 2016

Alex81678

An is used before words which are pronounced with a vowel and a before words which are pronounced with thw consonant.

September 26, 2018

Squonkalini

What does this have to do with the genitive case?

July 9, 2016

Myrtel_K

Simple: nothing. There's none, and no one mentioned the genitive case before you asked. "Eine Frau" is nominative (genitive would be: "einer Frau"), and "einen Apfel" is accusative (genitive: "eines Apfels").

September 7, 2016

Squonkalini

I think I asked about the genitive case because it was a genitive lesson and this non-genitive sentence appeared out of nowhere.

September 7, 2016

Myrtel_K

Ah, I see. Well, Duo is doing that quite frequently. Don't worry. :)

September 7, 2016

Akahrsh_Fizz

What's the difference between " Die Frau isst einen Apfel" and Eine Frau isst einen Apfel ". Why " eats " and " is eating " ?

July 13, 2016

Myrtel_K

Die Frau = The woman (definite) / Eine Frau = a woman (indefinite). Both "eats" and "is eating" are valid translations of "isst" because in German there is no continuous form.

September 7, 2016

CristineJo9

Geez how to pronounce apfel? Help

September 12, 2016

Myrtel_K
September 13, 2016

duvanmendo

Hey, a woman eat an apple is the same as a woman is eating an apple, no difference on it. Eine Frau isst einen apfel

September 18, 2016

RP1510

How do you differentiate between isst(2nd person singular) and isst(3rd person singular)?

February 18, 2017

Myrtel_K

You can't if you're looking at the verb only. The subject makes the difference. If there's a "du" then it's 2nd person singular, otherwise it's 3rd person singular. There are more verbs like this: vergessen, *fressen, hassen, *lassen, prassen, *fassen, *passen, hissen, *missen, *pissen (vulgar!), *beißen, *heißen, *reißen, *scheißen (vulgar!), spleißen, *gießen, *schießen, *schließen, genießen, niesen, vermiesen, *reisen, *preisen, *weisen. But not: wissen, müssen (they're irregular: du weißt, er/sie weiß etc.) Does anybody have more of these?

March 9, 2017

JollyLLB..

I wrote A woman eats an apple But Duolingo said it is incorrect ... Why is it so??

March 8, 2017

MariaStr.

It doesn't have an "eats" ,it has an "eat" option , so you have to choose the other form of present :"is eating" .

April 22, 2017

MjlbwpYl

I didn't have a choice. I had to type my answer in and it was still marked incorrect.

July 29, 2019

alegm22

In the word box, there isn't "eating" choice, so this is wrong,

June 25, 2017

ReesaRilli

Why is it "...einen Apfel" instead of "eine Apfel". (She is eating an apple)

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

The word Apfel is grammatically masculine.

It's also the direct object of the verb "eat", so it has to be in the accusative case.

The masculine accusative form of ein is einen.

That is why it is einen Apfel.

eine would be feminine -- for example, if she were eating a tomato (eine Tomate).

For a neuter noun, it would be ein -- for example, if she were eating a horse (ein Pferd).

September 1, 2017

CristiStac

why cant I say a apple why do I have to say "1" apple? whats the difference?

November 10, 2017

mizinamo

Instead of "a apple", you should write "an apple".

Words that start with a vowel sound (such as "apple") take the indefinite article "an" in English.

Unfortunately, Duo's corrections are not always as good as a human's in terms of finding "what the learner probably meant".

November 10, 2017

Jasssie-

Eine as in one and eine as in a is super confusing!

January 22, 2018

Legend161

it said a instead of an

January 30, 2018

hoangvynh3103

Tell me when we use "ein Apfel" and when we use "einen Apfel "

May 5, 2018

mizinamo

The short answer:

  • ein Apfel when it's the subject (the thing that is or does something)
  • einen Apfel when it's the direct object (the thing that gets something done to it)
May 5, 2018

Merel386005

My anwser to this question was: A woman is eating an apple. But he says its wrong?

May 8, 2018

Jomomorgan

Why isn't it "Eine Frau isst ein Apfel?"

I don't get why in some sentences it's "ein Apfel" and in some sentences it's "einen Apfel?"

October 15, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

When the apple is doing something (Der/ein Apfel fällt - The apple falls) then you use der (the) or ein (a/an). When something is being done to the apple (Er isst den/einen Apfel He eats/is eating the/an apple) then you use den/einen. When words do different things in a sentence (acting, being acted on, receiving actions, owning things) they are said to be in different "cases" in German.

The man eats (The man is doing the action: Nominative Case - Der Mann. Der Mann isst.

I eat the man (the man is being acted on: Accusative Case - den Mann . Ich esse den Mann.

I gave it to the man (the man is the indirect recipient of whatever "it" is: Dative Case - dem Mann) Ich gab es dem Mann.

The man's hat (the man possesses/owns something: Genitive Case - des Mannes) Der Hut des Mannes.

In time you will learn what function a word performs in the sentence, and will know which "case" to use.

November 5, 2018

Gcatflan

the woman is an apple!

December 11, 2018

mizinamo

It says isst not ist, and einen Apfel not ein Apfel

December 11, 2018

Gcatflan

i know, it's just funny how it sounds the same

December 11, 2018

Gcatflan

except for the ein/einen apfel

December 11, 2018

mizinamo

And even that sounds pretty similar in spoken German. (And many Germans who are not good at grammar will get it wrong in writing.)

December 11, 2018

LuisSoto475395

Difference between is eating and eats?

May 7, 2019

mizinamo

In English, we use present continuous (e.g. "she is eating") for an action that is happening now, and the present simple (e.g. "she eats") for a repeated or habitual action.

Standard German does not make this distinction and would use sie isst in both cases.

May 7, 2019

cherie119134

I put the correct answer and you are marking it incorrect???

June 29, 2019

mizinamo

Can you show us a screenshot?

(Upload it to a website and paste the URL here.)

June 29, 2019

MEHULGARG2

WHY EINEN AND NOT EIN

July 1, 2019

mizinamo

Because Apfel is masculine and because it's the direct object of the verb essen (to eat), so it's in the accusative case.

einen is the masculine accusative form of the indefinite article, so that's the form we need in this sentence.

July 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.