1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst einen Apfel."

"Eine Frau isst einen Apfel."

Translation:A woman is eating an apple.

March 18, 2013

34 Comments


Alex81678

German has cases, so the articles (der/die/das und ein/eine) change form depending on what is being done to the object. I think this is genetive, but I'm not sure. It's something we should learn about later.


Alex81678

Somebody later in the comments mentioned accusative, so I put the wrong cas sorry.


carolina_iccha

How about pronouncation between 'ist' (sein) and 'isst' (eats ) correctly?


CitreaKupel

How can we know the difference between Eine: A and Eine: One?


Alex81678

In English the "a" can be replaced with one without changing the meaning.' She eats one apple' and 'she eats an apple' mean essentially the same thing, it's just when you want to put emphasis on 'one'. You can put emphasis with which word you stress in german. 'Sie isst einen Apfel' 'Sie ist EINEN Apfel'


brainlover

why is it not den Apfel over here? Its masculine, so shouldn't it be den? or is den only for plurals? Oh god all these rules are confusing damn


Hohenems

the = definite article

You're being asked to translate an indefinite article (a/an).

If the English sentence was "A woman is eating the apple", then you would be right; it would be "Eine Frau isst den Apfel".


Ezaree

Can I say "Ein Frau isst einen Apfel"? or do I have to add a "E" to the "Ein"? which will make it "Eine".


Hohenems

You need the e on the end.


ReesaRilli

Why is it "...einen Apfel" instead of "eine Apfel". (She is eating an apple)


mizinamo

The word Apfel is grammatically masculine.

It's also the direct object of the verb "eat", so it has to be in the accusative case.

The masculine accusative form of ein is einen.

That is why it is einen Apfel.

eine would be feminine -- for example, if she were eating a tomato (eine Tomate).

For a neuter noun, it would be ein -- for example, if she were eating a horse (ein Pferd).


dianabrigh

Why is A woman eats an apple wrong?


mizinamo

Why is A woman eats an apple wrong?

"A woman eats an apple" is also a correct translation.


Timur492253

can i say? eine frau isst ein apfel because apfel neuter


mizinamo

can i say? eine frau isst ein apfel because apfel neuter

No. Apfel is masculine, not neuter.

And Frau and Apfel are nouns, and thus have to be capitalised.


Antares-01

Then why is "ein Apfel" sometimes accepted as an answer in other questions


mizinamo

why is "ein Apfel" sometimes accepted as an answer in other questions

Because ein Apfel is the correct form in the nominative case, so it's appropriate in sentences such as das ist ein Apfel or ein Apfel steht auf dem Tisch.

Like how in some sentences you need "he" and in some sentences you need "him", so also in German you have ein Apfel in some sentences and einen Apfel in others.


Kurisu1061

Anyone else read this as a Woman is an Apple?


mizinamo

Only those who haven't learned the difference between ist and isst yet.


MihirRayganga

Esst means eating and ist means is. So is isst a mix of both words?


mizinamo

Esst means eating and ist means is.

"means" is not really a good word in this context -- German is not a code for English, where each German word means (replaces) exactly one English word in all of its uses.

Rather, German grammar is different from English grammar, so you may have to add or remove words, or use different translations for one word depending on the situation.

For example, "is" can be translated as ist when it is a copula or linking verb, linking a subject to a predicate (typical an adjective, as in "the cow is big", or a noun, as in "this person is my sister").

But when "is" is used as a helping verb (auxiliary verb), it may have to be translated differently, or not at all. For example, "is" is used in English to form the present continuous tense of verbs, as in "John is eating". German does not use a helping verb for this purpose, so you would not translate "is" separately -- you would translate the whole verb form "is eating" as one piece, into the appropriate German verb form.

Also, as you know if you have been reading the tips and notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes , final section "no continuous aspect"), standard German does not distinguish present continuous and present simple in its grammar -- and so "John eats bread" (e.g. every day) and "John is eating bread" (i.e. right now) would be translated the same way: as John isst Brot.

Conversely, you could translate John isst Brot. as either "John eats bread." or as "John is eating bread." You can't say that isst "means" only one or the other -- it can be translated as either, unless there is context which would narrow down the use of a specific verb form in English.

So you have

  • ich esse = I eat / I am eating
  • du isst = you eat / you are eating (speaking to one person informally)
  • er isst = he eats / he is eating
  • sie isst = she eats / she is eating
  • es isst = it eats / it is eating
  • wir essen = we eat / we are eating
  • ihr esst = you eat / you are eating (speaking to two or more people informally)
  • sie essen = they eat / they are eating
  • Sie essen = you eat / you are eating (speaking formally, whether to one person or to several at once)

Fjona974318

I really didn't undersntant this ! Eine Frau - one woman ; einen Apfel - one apple . Why my answer is wrong ?! That say me is like " A woman ; a apple"


mizinamo

Why my answer is wrong ?

What was your entire answer?

"A woman is eating an apple" is a correct translation, but "One woman is eating one apple" is also a correct translation.


Brandon358910

Why is it isst and not esst. I fhought esst is for He, She, It and isst is for you or du?


mizinamo

Verbs that change their vowel do so in both du and er/sie/es forms.

Thus du isst and er/sie/es isst.

But ihr esst without vowel change.


PranavB7

Why can't the sentence be - "A women eats an apple"??


mizinamo

Why can't the sentence be - "A women eats an apple"??

Because "a women" is incorrect English. ("ek aurten"??)

You can't use "a" with a plural noun such as "women".

It has to be "a woman".


HayleighCoolGuy

My answer was counted as being wrong, but it was correct...


mizinamo

My answer was counted as being wrong

Then I'm going to bet 50 lingots that it was indeed wrong.

If you have a screenshot showing the exercise and your answer, please show it to us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

If the mistake is on Duolingo's end, I'll give you 50 lingots.


Irenewroch

I have read - not sure it is clear in my head. A woman (eine Frau (feminine eine) Is eating (isst) An apple (ein Apfel - nominative case for masculine is ein)

Eine Frau isst ein Apfel - why einen? What am I not understanding?


mizinamo

why einen? What am I not understanding?

The direct object of a (transitive) verb is in the accusative case.

Thus "an apple", the direct object of the verb "eat", has to be in the accusative case in German.

The masculine accusative form of the indefinite article is einen.

Thus Eine Frau isst einen Apfel.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.