1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그래서 동물이 달려요."

"그래서 동물이 달려요."

Translation:So the animal runs.

January 13, 2018

18 Comments


SoulToSeoul

I learned "달려" from Bangtan's "고민보다 Go" LOL


DyvIzR

And "달려라 방탄" lol


ebubae

What does 달려 mean?


Gray_Roze

It's the conjugated form of 달리다, to run.


Aaron981993

Which "so" is this? That word means many things, so it isn't so obvious!


Gia989121

Should "And then the animal runs" also be accepted?


Wechselbalg

So as in, so ... the animal runs? (What is the matter) Or so the animal runs (it runs like this)? If the later answer is what was intended i do not get why my answer is wrong. So runs the animal.


VincentRob20

I always confuse "run" with "different". If "different" is used, should it be "달라요"?


JgtdQ

Why not ...So animals run? Previously the answer only seemed to use ..the... when 가...was used.


mofushinderu

Well it does use 가 here. Except 가 changes to 이 because 동물 ends in a consonant (ㄹ).


xelizabethc

does 그래서 also means 'therefore'


UGHFILTER

Why is "And then the animal runs." not accepted. I thought 그래서 can also be translated as "and then"?


S.AWI

찍었는데 맞쳤다~


Cheesetakery

Why can we not use thus instead of so?


Lloyd76445

Keuraeseo dongmoori dalryeo-yo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.