1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你每天几点吃午饭?"

"你每天几点吃午饭?"

Translation:What time do you eat lunch every day?

January 13, 2018

24 Comments


KevinBjork

"What time do you eat lunch each day" should be accepted


peter.olieman

I know "what time do you eat lunch every day" is the literal translation but should "what time do you eat lunch?" also be accepted? Or maybe "what time do you usually eat lunch?" "What time do you eat lunch every day?" doesnt really occur in english where the "every day" is implied. Why would "every day" be important here?


Keith_APP

All the sentences you named have perfect literal translation in Chinese. Without 每天 in the sentence the meaning can also be implied in Chinese too in relevant context, if available.


ChiNane

That may be so, but what does it matter, if something that's never said in English has a literal translation?


Keith_APP

I think the question of @peter.olieman was trying to clarify the importance of 每天 in a sentence. I answered while there is a literal translation for every example, it doesn't mean that without literally translating the sentences in such ways the concept of "everyday" or "usually" would always disappear. Chinese rely on the context to a greater extent than English, so whether a word is needed often depends on the context.
BTW I think "What time do you have lunch?" in English can be used for asking the lunchtime of a particular day or the usual lunchtime given the right context. Isn't it?


DariusLee3

What time do you eat lunch? --> 你几点吃午饭 The meaning will be different as the scenario will be more like a coworker asking when you want to go to lunch on the day of the lunch.

你每天几点吃午饭? asks about your habit. Having said that, "What time do you usually eat lunch" would imply the same meaning, but would not be a literal translation.


ChiNane

While it would not be a literal translation, it would be a valid one that's actually used in English - as opposed to the literal one.


Jim952908

What time every day do you eat lunch


Diego565726

Is the word "dōu" only used in statements?


Rumactree

I think Diego meant is there a correct sentence including 都 if it’s a question eg 你每天都几点吃午饭?

After all, 你每天都5点吃午饭 (...or something like that) is a good sentence. Can/should it be in a question?


Keith_APP

These sentences would be fine:
你每天都在几点吃午饭?
我每天都在1点吃午饭

This is also alright but a sarcasm rather than a real question:
你每天都几点吃午饭了?
不得胃病才怪!
What time have you been having lunch everyday (afterall)?
It would have been weird that you hadn't got stomach problem.


Suzan757195

I agree with all the other posts. What time do you eat lunch every day? Should be accepted. Rather than... What time do you each lunch every day? There is nothing I could find in the definitions that indicated "each" was an option.


dagummace

What time every day


gooonyeeen

Why cant you guys recognize simole typos?


RajasDaithankar

Make complex ones then.


George792719

Is it a Chinese habit to finish a question by saying "every day".

Or is it being used so we learn to use the expression 每天 ?


ssumachien

In English we would say "what time do you HAVE lunch," not "eat lunch".


Junryl

Exactly! Totally agree with this


PrakashJos18

My answer gives same meaning. Hence be treated as correct.


macleon

What time do you usually eat lunch? Is also acceptable.


DavidVerno5

My answer is equally acceptable


Brian894876

What time every day do you eat lunch... Dui bu dui?


George792719

I write the answer to the question as: "What time to do you eat lunch every day?"

It marks me wrong, and then gives the answer as:

"What time to do you eat lunch every day?"

Marked wrong for being correct. This needs to be fixed, it is ridiculous.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.