"你每天几点吃午饭?"

Translation:What time do you eat lunch every day?

January 13, 2018

13 Comments


KevinBjork

"What time do you eat lunch each day" should be accepted

February 16, 2018

Jim952908

What time every day do you eat lunch

October 16, 2018

dagummace

What time every day

May 31, 2018

peter.olieman

I know "what time do you eat lunch every day" is the literal translation but should "what time do you eat lunch?" also be accepted? Or maybe "what time do you usually eat lunch?" "What time do you eat lunch every day?" doesnt really occur in english where the "every day" is implied. Why would "every day" be important here?

January 13, 2018

Keith_APP

All the sentences you named have perfect literal translation in Chinese. Without 每天 in the sentence the meaning can also be implied in Chinese too in relevant context, if available.

January 13, 2018

ChiNane

That may be so, but what does it matter, if something that's never said in English has a literal translation?

November 30, 2018

Keith_APP

I think the question of @peter.olieman was trying to clarify the importance of 每天 in a sentence. I answered while there is a literal translation for every example, it doesn't mean that without literally translating the sentences in such ways the concept of "everyday" or "usually" would always disappear. Chinese rely on the context to a greater extent than English, so whether a word is needed often depends on the context.
BTW I think "What time do you have lunch?" in English can be used for asking the lunchtime of a particular day or the usual lunchtime given the right context. Isn't it?

November 30, 2018

DariusLee3

What time do you eat lunch? --> 你几点吃午饭 The meaning will be different as the scenario will be more like a coworker asking when you want to go to lunch on the day of the lunch.

你每天几点吃午饭? asks about your habit. Having said that, "What time do you usually eat lunch" would imply the same meaning, but would not be a literal translation.

January 14, 2018

macleon

What time do you usually eat lunch? Is also acceptable.

March 4, 2018

Diego565726

Is the word "dōu" only used in statements?

April 17, 2018

Keith_APP

都?

April 27, 2018

Rumactree

I think Diego meant is there a correct sentence including 都 if it’s a question eg 你每天都几点吃午饭?

After all, 你每天都5点吃午饭 (...or something like that) is a good sentence. Can/should it be in a question?

May 5, 2018

Keith_APP

These sentences would be fine:
你每天都在几点吃午饭?
我每天都在1点吃午饭

This is also alright but a sarcasm rather than a real question:
你每天都几点吃午饭了?
不得胃病才怪!
What time have you been having lunch everyday (afterall)?
It would have been weird that you hadn't got stomach problem.

May 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.