1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci vedono."

"Ci vedono."

Translation:They see us.

April 12, 2014

28 Comments


SanneTofte

Ci vedono ==> They see us

vedono = loro vedono = they see, subject + verb
ci = us, direct object of the action

Us they see ==> They see us


craaash80

Another possible translation is "They are able to see / they are not blind". "ci" makes an impersonal form there, so there is no direct object.


Steph821459

Can "Vedono noi" be used as well?


Mortenll

How do I know whether "ci" means us or it? It seems to be translated as both, but was not accepted here.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On the web version of Duolingo, clicking on this link will lose your place in this lesson. If you right click on it, you can chose to open the link in another tab or window.


Erin.s.c503

Thanks! That was really useful.


itastudent

Literally, I don't feel "ci" could mean "it" here, but "ci vedono" could actually have another (non-literal) meaning: "They can see".

E.g.

  • Sto diventando vecchio e ormai non ci vedo piĆ¹. / I'm getting older, and I can't see (well) already.

italikaren

What about "ci sono" , doesn't that mean "there are"? Thats nor "it", nor "us"...


Little.Fairy

in this case ci means here (place)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/ci This dictionary gives many uses of ci with examples in sentences.


Politten

What is the difference between Ci and Ce?


mangoHero1

I believe Ci changes to ce when it's a indirect object pronoun instead of a direct one


SanneTofte

For the direct pronouns, the unstressed pronoun us = ci.
The stressed pronoun us = noi

For the indirect pronouns, the unstressed pronoun to/for us = ci.
The stressed pronoun to/for us = a noi

I don't know where ce comes from so I can't tell the difference, but as far as I know it isn't a part of the pronouns.


StanKing1

Does the indirect object "ci" change to "ce" when followed by direct object "lo" or "la"?


sharkbbb

When indirect object pronouns are used with any direct object pronoun in one of these sequences:

  • indirect direct verb
  • verb+indirect+direct

the indirect object pronouns change:

  • mi => me
  • ti => te
  • gli => glie
  • le => glie
  • si => se
  • ci => ce
  • vi => ve

Glie is always written together with the direct object pronoun as in "glielo". For more info look at Dante and Cyber


Zerr_

I'm hearing "chew bead" for the audio. Is this a glitch or would someone actually say that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hear "chi vee" clearly and faintly "dono", so I recommend that your volume be all the way up if you don't have it at full volume. Alternately, I recommend listening at this site to native speakers: http://forvo.com/search/ci%20vedono/ Amusingly, the recording of "vedono" seems to also lack its ending. The google translate recording seems to have a problem with this word. Oh, try this one: http://www.acapela-group.com/


CoolStuffYT

I hear "She feed no", even when the volume is all the way up. Is something wrong? Should I report it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The "ch" sound is very clear when I listen to it, rather than "sh". However, with your ears not being accustomed to Italian, your brain is trying to translate it into the nearest English that it can. You may be expecting a long vowel sound where she uses a short vowel o. I hear (chee veeduhno) with stongest stress on first syllable "ve" of "vedono" and second strongest on "ci" and third less strong on "no" of "vedono", while "do" is an unstressed syllable according to Duolingo. Try listening here at Forvo for some sentences: http://forvo.com/search/ci%20vedono/it/ Oh dear, we need an Italian user to add another sound bite there. They have "ci vediamo" pretty clearly and then "vedono" without the last syllable at all!


AnthonyDol7

Sounds like ci vivero to me


Bigchow5

On mobile version of duolingo, the cards did not order themselves in the order I intended the sentence to be. I chose They. See. Us. and it ordered it as Us. They. See. Nothing I could do about it... Very frustrating.


drrayb

You can click on them again to take them back


mariaelena256

why can't it also mean They see it???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started