1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His nephew is thin."

"His nephew is thin."

Translation:Sein Neffe ist dünn.

January 13, 2018

10 Comments


mariaspitfire

Why is "schlank" not accepted?


Joseph556092

I have seen four words in German that can translate to "thin" or "skinny". They are:

  • dünn

  • dürr

  • schlank; und

  • mager

Was ist der Unterschied dazwischen?


jort931

dünn and schlank are pretty neutral, commonly used. dürr is sort of suggesting they should eat more. mager is the same direction.


SimonB-27

Does dünn meaning thin have perjorative overtones as in UK English or not as in US English?

For the uninitiated in this subtelty of English, if you are lean and fit an American might say you are thin. It is taken as a compliment.

In the UK "You are thin" in a mild insult and if your mother said you were looking thin it would mean she was worried you are not eating properly or are unwell. It means you are skinny, lacking meat on your bones. If you want to pay someone a compliment you need to say they are looking slim / lean / fit.

Any native speakers know where dünn fits in this?


Zoltan81565

What does "mager" mean? From multiple choices.


MortiBiRD

If youre talking about a person something like thin or lean. If youre talking about a piece of meat then it means that the meat has little or not fat.


Liol67

Same meanings as the french adj. "maigre" : )


DavidHough15

And similar to English "meager".


mizinamo

Yes, Sein Neffe is mager is a mistake. Report it if you'd like.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.