"Tiketi shilingi ngapi?"

Translation:How much is the ticket?

January 13, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Angela53250

This sentence definitely needs an article. Should read How much is a ticket, or the ticket

May 11, 2018

Pavs432283

It ahould be how much is a ticket for or how much are the tickets for

January 13, 2018

AGreatUserName

That's not really natural in my dialect of English or any I'm familiar with, but yeah, it should probably also be accepted. Definitely using either singular or plural should be accepted because the Swahili sentence doesn't indicate if it's singular or plural.

January 15, 2018

EdwardThor2

But how much are the tickets is not accepted.

October 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.