1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tiketi shilingi ngapi?"

"Tiketi shilingi ngapi?"

Translation:How much is the ticket?

January 13, 2018

6 Comments


Angela53250

This sentence definitely needs an article. Should read How much is a ticket, or the ticket


Pavs432283

It ahould be how much is a ticket for or how much are the tickets for


AGreatUserName

That's not really natural in my dialect of English or any I'm familiar with, but yeah, it should probably also be accepted. Definitely using either singular or plural should be accepted because the Swahili sentence doesn't indicate if it's singular or plural.


EdwardThor2

But how much are the tickets is not accepted.


AGreatUserName

That was exactly my point and why I said “should”!


Brian707119

"How much does the ticket cost" was my take on it, and I don't see that as being incorrect

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.