1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to go to the bat…

"Do you want to go to the bathroom?"

Translation:Chceš jít na záchod?

January 13, 2018

5 Comments


Evzenkarl

In most English speaking countries we say toilet when we mean toilet. The bathroom is a place where we wash and bathe, although it may also contain a toilet. This translation is only correct in American English. Perhaps they find the word toilet too vulgar.


venik212

Therefore koupelny should be accepted here, especially since it is possible to go to the bathroom to take a shower or brush one's teeth, and many bathroom do not contain a toilet.


VladaFu

"do koupelny" is accepted


Victor189828

My answer was: chceš jít na koupelnu? What is wrong with this? Based on your answer above, 'do' should be used, together with genitive/2nd case, right? Why is this?


VladaFu

Because that is the preposition that is used inn this case, that's all. Like the choices for in, at, to in English, one has to learn all the usage by heart. Jít na záchod means to go to use the toilet. Jít do koupelny means to go inside the bathroom (for whatever reason). Jít na koupelny does not exist. Unless it is a box and you can actually go on the top of the box.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.