1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have a cold!"

"I have a cold!"

Translation:我感冒了!

January 13, 2018

4 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

我感冒 (without 了) was rejected. Is 了 always required here?


GregCannon2

Here I'm pretty sure the 了 indicates change of state, as in "I wasn't sick before, became sick, and now currently am sick". 了 is very confusing and there's a lot of stuff about it online you can read if you're curious


ErfanRezamand

Yes, it means the action happened


delasangre

Yes, one of its use is that it is used to indicate a change of state.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.