"Ele mora nesse bairro."

Translation:He lives in that neighborhood.

April 12, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

hakimsquirrel

I tried "He lives in this quarter" and got told the correct answer was "He lives in this burrough"!!!

("burrough" is a very odd, perhaps archaic spelling of "borough", and even that's an odd phrasing.)

March 8, 2018

Florian823137

Lol "neighbour" is "vizinho/a" but "neighbourhood" is "bairro". Fine.

March 15, 2018

Onntastic

what's the correct pronunciation of "mora"? Is the "r" like "H"?

February 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, it is like the "dd" in American English "buddy," an alveolar flap/tap in IPA.

February 13, 2016

ShawnW5

vizinhança vs. bairro?

January 14, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

To me it sounds like messy baiho. Is that how it's pronounced?

April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Bye - ho (in English).

April 12, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

That's what I meant! Is the m/n thing right? Sounds more like an m than n to me.

April 12, 2014

Danmoller

Seems like "n" to me.

April 12, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Great. Not only am I crap at languages, I've also got hearing problems.

April 13, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Not at all. The «n» in Portuguese is pronounced slightly differently than the English "n." In Portuguese, it is denti-alveolar (pronounced with the tongue closer to the top of the teeth/gumline), while in English it is completely alveolar (on the alveolar ridge behind your gumline in front of your soft palate above your tongue). Plus, the audio is a bit fast, especially for learners.

April 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.